Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for March 2016

Thursday 31 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT
Berney Marshes - Great White Egret
Burnham Overy Staithe - Rough-legged Buzzard flew over
Blakeney - 2+ Lapland Buntings
Martham South Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Hockwold Washes - 2 Garganey

Wednesday 30 March 2016

Breydon Water - Great White Egret, 2 Water Pipits, 3 Spotted Redshanks
Stiffkey - Raven
Blakeney - 2+ Lapland Buntings
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Martham South Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 3 Water Pipits, Osprey flew W

Tuesday 29 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - 2 Great White Egrets flew E
Blakeney - 3+ Lapland Buntings
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Martham South Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Titchwell - 10 Water Pipits reported

Monday 28 March 2016

Waxham - Great White Egret
Hockwold Washes - Great White Egret
Blakeney - 4+ Lapland Buntings
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Sunday 27 March 2016

Berney Marshes - Green-winged Teal

East Runton - Hooded Crow
Martham South Broad - Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Blakeney - 3+ Lapland Buntings
Burnham Overy Dunes - 3 Shore Larks
TitcJhwell - 5 Water Pipits, Slavonian Grebe offshore
Buckenham - 2 Garganey

Saturday 26 March 2016

Horsey - Great White Egret
Strumpshaw Fen - 2 Garganey, Jack Snipe
Blakeney - 4+ Lapland Buntings
Thornham - 2 Ring Ouzels
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 7 Water Pipits

Friday 25 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT, 2 Garganey, 2 Jack Snipe
SheringhamGreat White Egret flew E
Burgh Castle - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard flew E, 5 Water Pipits, Slavonian Grebe on sea
Blakeney - 8+ Lapland Buntings
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Thursday 24 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT, 2 Garganey
Welney - Great White Egret
Blakeney - 8 Lapland Buntings
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 23 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT
WelneyGreat White Egret
Breydon Water - Great White Egret, 3 Spotted Redshanks
Blakeney - 5+ Lapland Buntings
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Tuesday 22 March 2016

Welney - Great White Egret
Berney Marshes - Great White Egret
Blakeney - 7 Lapland Buntings
Thornham - Rough-legged Buzzard reported
Holme - Tundra Bean Goose
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Monday 21 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT
WelneyGreat White Egret
Haddiscoe - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 7 Lapland Buntings
Hickling Broad - 2 Water Pipits
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Sunday 20 March 2016

Weybourne - 2 Ravens flew E
Norwich - Great White Egret on Earlham Marsh
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe
Blakeney - 5+ Lapland Buntings, 6 Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Beetley - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 7 Jack Snipe
Strumpshaw Fen - Jack Snipe

Saturday 19 March 2016

Snettisham - Black Brant
NorwichGreat White Egret at Earlham Marsh
Lynford Arboretum - 2 Ravens
Haddiscoe - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 8 Lapland Buntings
Titchwell - Velvet Scoter, Water Pipit
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Friday 18 March 2016

WelneyGreat White Egret
Blackborough End - 3 Caspian Gulls, Glaucous Gull
Blakeney - 6+ Lapland Buntings
Titchwell - Slavonian Grebe, Water Pipit
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Thursday 17 March 2016

Norwich - Great White Egret on Earlham Marsh
Cantley Marshes - Green-winged Teal
Blakeney - 6+ Lapland Buntings, 6 Twite
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Slavonian Grebe, Short-eared Owl
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 16 March 2016

Snettisham - Black Brant
Norwich - Great White Egret on Earlham Marsh
Cantley Marshes - Green-winged Teal
Thetford - 2 Ravens flew SE
Blakeney - 4+ Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Tuesday 15 March 2016

Strunpshaw Fen - PENDULINE TIT
Norwich - Great White Egret on Earlham Marsh
Cantley Marshes - Green-winged Teal
Beetley - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Monday 14 March 2016

Blackborough End - Glaucous Gull

Blakeney - 6+ Lapland Buntings
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Short-eared Owl, Spotted Redshank

Sunday 13 March 2016

Buckenham - Great White Egret

Holkham - Great White Egret
Cantley Marshes - Green-winged Teal
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 13+ Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Saturday 12 March 2016

Hockwold Washes - Great White Egret

Blakeney - 11 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 3 Water Pipits, Slavonian Grebe on sea

Friday 11 March 2016

Buckenham - Great White Egret

Blakeney - 5+ Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 3 Water Pipits, Slavonian Grebe on sea

Thursday 10 March 2016

Cley - Great White Egret flew E

Berney Marshes - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard over Thornham Marsh, 2 Water Pipits
Blakeney - 6 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 9 March 2016

Strumpshaw Fen - Jack Snipe

Breydon Water - Little Ringed Plover, Spotted Redshank

Tuesday 8 March 2016

How Hill - Great White Egret
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Breydon Water - Spoonbill

Monday 7 March 2016

Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 5+ Lapland Buntings
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits
Breydon Water - Spoonbill

Sunday 6 March 2016

Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Titchwell - Caspian Gull briefly
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 8+ Lapland Buntings, Great Northern Diver in Harbour
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Filby BroadRed-necked Grebe
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Breydon Water - Glaucous Gull, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Saturday 5 March 2016

Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Berney Marches - Great White Egret
Blakeney - 4+ Lapland Buntings
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - Water Pipit

Friday 4 March 2016

Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
New Holkham - 2 Ravens flew N
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits
Blakeney - 5+ Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Weybourne - Red-necked Grebe on sea

Thursday 3 March 2016

Welney - Great White Egret
Surlingham - Great White Egret flew E over Church Marsh
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard flew E, 2 Water Pipits
Blakeney - 6+ Lapland Buntings, 6+ Twite
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 2 March 2016

Breydon Water - 21 Bewick's Swans, Spoonbill

Holkham - 3 Spoonbills

Tuesday 1 March 2016

Snettisham - Black Brant

Cley - Caspian Gull flew W
Wells - Iceland Gull reported at quay
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Blakeney - 6+ Lapland Buntings
Titchwell - 4 Water Pipits