Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for December 2020

Thursday 31 December 2020

***** HAPPY NEW YEAR TO EVERYONE *****
Kelling Heath - Waxwing
Kelling - Iceland Gull
Filby Broad - Smew
Cley - 5 Smew flew W
Snettisham - Little Stint
Holme - White-fronted Geese
Earlham Marsh - Caspian Gull
Holkham - 12 Cattle Egrets, 139 White-fronted Geese
Hingham - Great White Egret
Martham Broad - Great White Egret
Colney GPs - Great White Egret
Dersingham Bog - Short-eared Owl

Wednesday 30 December 2020

Kelling Heath - Waxwing
Winterton - Iceland Gull
Potter Heigham - Glaucous Gull
Filby Broad - Smew
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Gorleston - Hooded Crow flew SW
Snettisham - Little Stint
Buckenham - 50 White-fronted Geese
Holme - White-fronted Geese
Blakeney - Pale-bellied Brent
Welney - 1+ Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, 52 Common Cranes
Hickling Broad - 6 Great White Egrets, Hen Harrier
Wells - 4 Great White Egrets
Whitlingham CP - 2 Great White Egrets
Hingham - Great White Egret
North Wootton - 2 Short-eared Owls
Roydon Common - 2 Hen Harriers
Stiffkey - Hen Harrier

Tuesday 29 December 2020

Salthouse - Iceland Gull
Filby Broad - Smew
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Snettisham - Little Stint, Short-eared Owl, 31 White-fronted Geese
Tottenhill GPs - 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Holme - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Cley - 2+ Tundra Bean Geese, 6 White-fronted Geese
Buckenham - 51 White-fronted Geese
Cantley Marshes - 4 White-fronted Geese
Bayfield Hall - 63 White-fronted Geese
Wells - 2 Water Pipits
Welney - 6 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret

Monday 28 December 2020

Filby Broad - Smew, Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Blakeney Harbour - Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver, Pale-bellied Brent
Holkham - Long-tailed Duck, 22 White-fronted Geese, 47 Snow Buntings
Snettisham - Little Stint
Tottenhill GPs - 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - 60 White-fronted Geese
Cantley Marshes - 26 White-fronted Geese
Bayfield Hall - 54 White-fronted Geese
Choseley - 2 White-fronted Geese
Potter Heigham - 2 Water Pipits
Hardley Staithe - Short-eared Owl
Lyng - Great White Egret
Colney GPs - Great White Egret
Roydon Common - 2 Hen Harriers

Sunday 27 December 2020

Buckenham - 4+ Taiga Bean Geese
Cley - Iceland Gull
Snettisham - Little Stint
Tottenhill GPs - 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Hickling Broad - 6 Scaup, Great White Egret, 2 Common Cranes
Strumpshaw - 2 Water Pipits, Hen Harrier
Runcton Holme - Bewick’s Swan, 200 Whooper Swans
Breydon Water - 4 Spotted Redshanks
Northrepps - Short-eared Owl
Welney - 1+ Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Hingham - Great White Egret
Limpenhoe Marshes - Great White Egret

Saturday 26 December 2020

Buckenham - 6 Taiga Bean Geese
Snettisham - Little Stint, Short-eared Owl
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Guist - Water Pipit
Holkham - 35 Snow Buntings, 49 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret
Cley - 20 Snow Buntings
Winterton - 4 Snow Buntings
Bayfield Hall - 24 White-fronted Geese
Langley Marshes - 2+ White-fronted Geese
Welney - 10 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Nar Valley Fisheries - 6 Great White Egrets
Sparham GPs - 2 Great White Egrets
West Winch - Great White Egret
Billockby - 3 Common Cranes
Roydon Common - Hen Harrier

Friday 25 December 2020

*** A MERRY CHRISTMAS TO EVERYONE ***
Buckenham - 5 Taiga Bean Geese
Winterton - Iceland Gull, 3 Snow Buntings
Cley - Iceland Gull flew W, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 13 Snow Buntings, 2 Pale-bellied Brents
Gorleston - Glaucous Gull flew S
Snettisham - Little Stint
Eccles - Grey Phalarope, 21 Snow Buntings
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Holkham - 23 Snow Buntings
Honing - 6 Bewick’s Swans flew W
Barton Broad - 5 Bewick’s Swans flew N
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Salthouse - Caspian Gull
Welney - 9 Cattle Egrets
Nar Valley Fisheries - 8 Great White Egrets, Bittern
Warham Greens - 3 Great White Egrets
Haddiscoe Island - 3 Great White Egrets, 2+ White-fronted Geese
Hingham - Great White Egret
Martham Broad - Great White Egret
Stoke Holy Cross - Great White Egret
Stubb Mill - 7 Common Cranes

Thursday 24 December 2020

Salthouse - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Weybourne - 2 Iceland Gulls flew W
Walcott - Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Pomarine Skua all flew past
Cley - Glaucous Gull, Little Auk, Velvet Scoter, 3 Caspian Gulls, 20 Snow Buntings, Pale-bellied Brent, 5 Tundra Bean Geese flew over
Happisburgh - Glaucous Gull flew S, Pomarine Skua, 6 Little Gulls
Sheringham - Glaucous Gull flew W, 2 Velvet Scoters, Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, 3 Little Gulls all past, Caspian Gull
Cromer - Pomarine Skua
Ormesby Broad - Black-necked Grebe
Heacham - Velvet Scoter
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Docking - Tundra Bean Goose
Snettisham - Little Stint
Holme - 12 Snow Buntings
Welney - 1+ Cattle Egrets, Great White Egrets, 6 Common Cranes
Hingham - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Great White Egret
Sheringham - 6 Purple Sandpipers
Stiffkey Fen - Hen Harrier

Wednesday 23 December 2020

Thornham-Choseley - Todd’s Canada Goose, 2+ Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Black Brant
Winterton - Iceland Gull
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, Lapland Bunting
Snettisham - Little Stint
Welney - 11 Cattle Egrets
Hingham - Great White Egret
Sheringham - 3 Purple Sandpipers
Lynford - 2 Hawfinches

Tuesday 22 December 2020

Thornham-Choseley - Todd’s Canada Goose
Titchwell - Black Brant, Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, Snow Bunting
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, Lapland Bunting
Snettisham - Little Stint
Cley - Water Pipit, 21 Snow Buntings, Caspian Gull, 50+ White-fronted Geese
Hickling Broad - 6 Scaup
Horsey - Tundra Bean Goose
Limpenhoe Marshes - 16 White-fronted Geese
Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe - 11 White-fronted Geese flew over
Holme - 6 White-fronted Geese, Snow Bunting
Sea Palling - 10 Bewick’s Swans, 26 Whooper Swans
Cantley - 5 Bewick’s Swans
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Welney - 7 Cattle Egrets
Hingham - Great White Egret
Stubb Mill - 27 Common Cranes, Great White Egret, Hen Harrier
Roydon Common - 2 Hen Harriers

Monday 21 December 2020

Thornham-Choseley - Todd’s Canada Goose, 2+ Tundra Bean Geese
Weybourne - Iceland Gull
Snettisham - Little Stint
Welney - 1+ Cattle Egrets

Sunday 20 December 2020

Wiveton - Glossy Ibis
Sea Palling - Glossy Ibis flew S, 15+ Bewick’s Swans, 15+ Whooper Swans, 22 Snow Buntings
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 2 Lapland Buntings
Snettisham - Little Stint, 2 Short-eared Owls, Lapland Bunting flew S
Happisburgh - 9 Lapland Buntings, 15 Snow Buntings
Blakeney Point - Black Redstart, 15 Snow Buntings
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Titchwell - Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver
Holkham - Slavonian Grebe, 47 Snow Buntings, 30 White-fronted Geese
Hunstanton - 7+ Scaup
Weybourne - 2 Velvet Scoters, 3 White-fronted Geese flew past
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Cley - Black-throated Diver flew W, Little Gull, Caspian Gull, 37 Snow Buntings, 37 White-fronted Geese
Horsey - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Thornham-Choseley - Tundra Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose
Haddiscoe Island - 1+ White-fronted Geese, 3 Great White Egrets
Holme - Water Pipit, 3 White-fronted Geese, Pale-bellied Brent
Welney - 11 Cattle Egrets
Nar Valley Fisheries - 6 Great White Egrets
Waveney Forest - 2 Great White Egrets
Wells - Great White Egret
Hingham - Great White Egret
Potter Heigham - 16 Common Cranes
Stubb Mill - 4 Hen Harriers, 3 White-fronted Geese flew over
Roydon Common - 2 Hen Harriers

Saturday 19 December 2020

Cley - Glossy Ibis, Velvet Scoter, 14 Tundra Bean Geese flew W
Snettisham - Yellow-browed Warbler, Little Stint
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 14 Snow Buntings, Hen Harrier
Thetford - Iceland Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Weybourne - Iceland Gull
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Great Northern Divers, 4 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham - Water Pipit
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Barton Broad - Scaup
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Sea Palling - 12+ Bewick’s Swans, 30 Whooper Swans
Thornham-Choseley - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Holkham - Snow Bunting, 8 White-fronted Geese
Salthouse - 18 Snow Buntings
Horsey - 11 Snow Buntings flew S
Welney - 9 Cattle Egrets
Nar Valley Fisheries - Great White Egret
Holme - Great White Egret
Stubb Mill - 10 Common Cranes, 4 Hen Harriers
Sheringham - 3 Purple Sandpipers

Friday 18 December 2020

Titchwell - Black Brant, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Divers, Long-tailed Duck
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls, Caspian Gull
Kelling/Weybourne - Iceland Gull, Lapland Bunting, 2 Velvet Scoters
Snettisham - Little Stint
Thornham - 4 Twite
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Hunstanton - 13+ Scaup
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Sea Palling - 4 Bewick’s Swans, 20 Whooper Swans, 25 Snow Buntings
Hempstead - 6 Bewick’s Swans
Cantley - 130 White-fronted Geese
Holkham - 50 White-fronted Geese
Horsey - 11 White-fronted Geese
Holme - 4 White-fronted Geese, Pale-bellied Brent
Welney - 12 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Burnham Overy - Great White Egret
Billockby - 27 Common Cranes
Stubb Mill - 25 Common Cranes, 2 Hen Harriers
Waxham - 2 Common Cranes

Thursday 17 December 2020

Holme - Todd’s Canada Goose, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe
Thornham-Choseley - Todd’s Canada Goose, 6+ Tundra Bean Geese, 2 White-fronted Geese
Titchwell - Black Brant, Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 4 Long-tailed Ducks
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Trimingham - Iceland Gull
Snettisham - Little Stint, Snow Bunting, Short-eared Owl
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Hunstanton - 12 Scaup
Rollesby Broad - Scaup
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Buckenham - Water Pipit, 72 White-fronted Geese
Holkham - 21 Snow Buntings, 4+ Cattle Egrets
California - 10 White-fronted Geese flew S
Welney - 7+ Cattle Egrets
Horsey - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret, 2 White-fronted Geese
Acle - Great White Egret
Hingham - Great White Egret
Sheringham - 2 Purple Sandpipers
Roydon Common - Hen Harrier

Wednesday 16 December 2020

Titchwell - Black Brant, Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Great Northern Divers, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Snettisham - Little Stint, 14 White-fronted Geese
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Ingham - 6 Bewick’s Swans
Holme - 10 White-fronted Geese, Pale-bellied Brent, Great Northern Diver
Cley - 5 Snow Buntings, Pale-bellied Brent
Thornham - 5 Twite, Great White Egret flew E
Welney - 9 Cattle Egrets
Burnham Overy - Great White Egret
Hingham - Great White Egret

Tuesday 15 December 2020

Holme - Todd’s Canada Goose, 5 White-fronted Geese, Pale-bellied Brent
Sedgeford - Glossy Ibis
Burnham Overy Mill - Glossy Ibis flew over
Titchwell - Black Brant, 2 Water Pipits, Spotted Redshank, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls
Kelling/Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Snettisham - Little Stint
Ranworth - Red-necked Grebe on Malthouse Broad
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Thornham - 4 Twite
Cantley - Water Pipit, 13 White-fronted Geese
Holkham - 40 Snow Buntings, 80 White-fronted Geese
Nar Valley Fisheries - 9 Bewick’s Swans, 8 Great White Egrets, Bittern
Blakeney - 25 White-fronted Geese
Bayfield - 6 White-fronted Geese
Welney - 5 Cattle Egrets
Bowthorpe - Great White Egret
Earlham Marsh - Caspian Gull

Monday 14 December 2020

Titchwell - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls
Kelling - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Heydon - Waxwing
Choseley - Long-eared Owl
Snettisham - Little Stint
Hunstanton - 18 Scaup
Welney - Scaup, 9 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Holkham - 2 Velvet Scoters, 40 Snow Buntings
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Cantley - 169 White-fronted Geese
Buckenham - 90 White-fronted Geese
Cley - 13 White-fronted Geese, Pale-bellied Brent, Great Northern Diver flew W
Thornham - 2+ Twite, 7 White-fronted Geese flew over
Strumpshaw Fen - Water Pipit
Acle - Great White Egret
Holme - Great White Egret flew E
Tilney All Saints - Hen Harrier

Sunday 13 December 2020

Blofield Heath - Glossy Ibis flew W
Titchwell - Black Brant
Potter Heigham - Smew
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls, Purple Sandpiper
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters, Lapland Bunting, Slavonian Grebe
Sea Palling - Iceland Gull, 13 Bewick’s Swans
Snettisham - Little Stint
Horsey - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Waxham - 3+ Tundra Bean Geese, 4 White-fronted Geese
Cantley - 202 White-fronted Geese
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Strumpshaw - Water Pipit
Cley - 24 Snow Buntings, Slavonian Grebe, 4 White-fronted Geese
Holkham - 30+ Snow Buntings, Great White Egret
Welney - 4 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Bawburgh - 2 Great White Egrets
Norwich - Great White Egret at Colney GPs
Bowthorpe - Great White Egret
Holme - Great White Egret flew E

Saturday 12 December 2020

Hempstead - 3 Glossy Ibis, Bewick’s & Whooper Swans
Titchwell - Black Brant, Water Pipit
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 28 Snow Bunting
Kelling - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Weybourne - Lapland Bunting
Snettisham - Little Stint
Cley - Little Gull, 2 Snow Buntings
Hunstanton - 18 Scaup, Velvet Scoter
Rollesby Broad - Scaup
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Beeston Regis - White-fronted Goose
Happisburgh - 25 Snow Buntings
Haddiscoe Island - Short-eared Owl
Welney - 4 Cattle Egrets
Norwich - Great White Egret at Earlham Marsh
Acle Bridge - Great White Egret
Horsey - Great White Egret
Stiffkey - Hen Harrier

Friday 11 December 2020

Snettisham - Little Stint
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Sheringham - Great Northern Diver
Welney - 12 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, 2 White-fronted Geese
Norwich - Great White Egret at Colney GPs
Holkham - Great White Egret
Morston - Hen Harrier flew E

Thursday 10 December 2020

Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, Black Redstart, 4 Snow Buntings flew S, 2 Velvet Scoters flew N
Weybourne - Iceland Gull (earlier at Salthouse), 2 Velvet Scoters, Lapland Bunting flew E
Holkham - Black-throated Diver, 16+ White-fronted Geese
Snettisham - Little Stint, 15 Twite
Hempstead - 15+ Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Bewick’s Swan, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Horsey - 7+ Tundra Bean Geese, 3 White-fronted Geese, Hen Harrier
Buckenham - 26 White-fronted Geese
Hunstanton - 18 Scaup, Velvet Scoter
Heacham - 2 Scaup
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Thornham - 4 Twite
Wells - Short-eared Owl
Hardley Staithe - Short-eared Owl
Welney - 10 Cattle Egrets
Claxton - Cattle Egret at Langley Green
Norwich - Great White Egret at Colney GPs
Whitlingham CP - Bittern

Wednesday 9 December 2020

Cley - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 42 White-fronted Geese, Black Redstart
Titchwell - Black Brant, Bewick’s Swan, Water Pipit, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Great White Egret
Wells - Black Brant, 2 Great White Egrets
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters, 12 Twite, Water Pipit flew W
Snettisham - Little Stint, 5+ White-fronted Geese, released White-tailed Eagle, 2 escaped Snow Geese
Hunstanton - 18 Scaup, Velvet Scoter
Holkham - Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 45 Snow Buntings
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Thornham - 4 Twite
Salthouse - 20+ Snow Buntings
Welney - 25 White-fronted Geese
Burnham Overy Mill - 4 Cattle Egrets
Norwich - Great White Egret at Colney GPs
Plus Hen Harriers at Stiffkey (3)

Tuesday 8 December 2020

Cley - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 32 White-fronted Geese, Water Pipit
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Snettisham - Little Stint, 2 escaped Snow Geese
Felbrigg - 2 Scaup
Holkham - Velvet Scoter
Sheringham - 2 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Purple Sandpipers
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Buckenham - 23 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret
Cantley - 32 White-fronted Geese
Kelling - 4 White-fronted Geese
Holme - 4 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Welney - 8 Cattle Egrets
Bowthorpe - 2 Great White Egrets
Horsey - Great White Egret
Norwich - Great White Egret at UEA Broad
Wells - Short-eared Owl
Plus Hen Harriers at Upton Marshes, Strumpshaw Fen

Monday 7 December 2020

Cley - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 29 White-fronted Geese, 20 Snow Buntings
Cromer - Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only)
Norwich - 10+ Waxwings over Boundary Road
Happisburgh - Lapland Bunting, 10 Snow Buntings
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Winterton - 1+ Iceland Gulls
Snettisham - Little Stint
Wells - Red-necked Grebe, Black Redstart
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Buckenham - Tundra Bean Goose, 80+ White-fronted Geese
Sea Palling - 22 Bewick’s Swans
Holme - Bewick’s Swan
Holkham - 35+ Snow Buntings, Water Pipit, 3 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Welney - 1+ Cattle Egrets

Sunday 6 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Buckenham - 6 Taiga Bean Geese, 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 70+ White-fronted Geese, Cattle Egret
Wells - Long-eared Owl
Cley - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Little Stint, 4 Water Pipits
Titchwell - Black Brant, Bewick’s Swan, Water Pipit
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, (earlier at Salthouse & Kelling), 2 Velvet Scoters, Black Redstart, Lapland Bunting, Great Northern Diver
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls
Holkham - 50 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Divers, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, Cattle Egret, 80 White-fronted Geese
Snettisham - Little Stint
Ormesby Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Felbrigg Hall - Scaup, 20+ Crossbills
Haddiscoe - 31 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - 3 White-fronted Geese
Holme - Slavonian Grebe
Clippesby - 26 Common Cranes, Hen Harrier
Hockwold Washes - 2 Water Pipits
Burnham Overy - Water Pipit
Breydon Water - Spotted Redshank, Short-eared Owl
Burnham Norton - 6+ Cattle Egrets

Saturday 5 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Welney - Glossy Ibis, 5 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets
Cley - Black Brant, Caspian Gull
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters, Water Pipit
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, 50 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Divers, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great White Egrets
Wymondham - 10 Waxwings
Happisburgh - 2+ Lapland Buntings, 15 Snow Buntings, 3 Great Northern Divers
East Hills - Lapland Bunting, 2 Great White Egrets
Snettisham - Little Stint, White-fronted Geese
Hunstanton - 18 Scaup, Velvet Scoter
Ormesby Broad - 2 Scaup, Slavonian Grebe
Felbrigg Hall - Scaup
Brancaster - Scaup, Great White Egret
Filby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Billockby - 1+ Tundra Bean Geese, 12 White-fronted Geese
Buckenham - 110 White-fronted Geese
Titchwell - Bewick’s Swan, 4 Water Pipits, Hen Harrier
Holme - Slavonian Grebe
Stubb Mill - 9 Common Cranes, Great White Egret, Hen Harrier
Great Yarmouth - 11 Snow Buntings
Burnham Norton - 4+ Cattle Egrets
Lynford - Great White Egret
Blackborough - Great White Egret flew SW

Friday 4 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Weybourne - Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters
Winterton - Iceland Gull
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler, 57 Snow Buntings
Snettisham - Little Stint
Ranworth Broad - 2 Scaup
Felbrigg Hall - Scaup
Billockby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese, 12 White-fronted Geese, 19 Common Cranes
Stubb Mill - 9 Common Cranes, Short-eared Owl, 2 Hen Harriers
Cley - 3 Long-tailed Ducks flew E
Bowthorpe - Great White Egret
Plus Hen Harriers at Stiffkey, Upton Marshes

Thursday 3 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Cley - Black Brant, Iceland Gull, Caspian Gull, 23 Snow Buntings, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 
Happisburgh - 33 Lapland Buntings reported, 15 Snow Buntings
Weybourne Camp - 5 Lapland Buntings, 2 Velvet Scoters, Great Northern Diver
Snettisham - Little Stint, Scaup
Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe - Ring Ouzel
Thetford - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at Nunnery Lakes
Holme - Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, Great White Egret flew over
Titchwell - Bewick’s Swan, Great Northern Diver
Buckenham - 158 White-fronted Geese
Bittering - 2 Snow Geese of uncertain origin (1 ringed), earlier flew E over Mileham
Bowthorpe - Great White Egret
Salthouse - Great White Egret flew W

Wednesday 2 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Breydon Water - Glossy Ibis, Spotted Redshank, Snow Bunting, 2 Short-eared Owls, 130 White-fronted Geese
Cley - Black Brant
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 1+ Snow Buntings
Happisburgh - 5 Lapland Buntings, c50 Snow Buntings
Heacham - 4 Snow Buntings
Snettisham - Little Stint, 2 Short-eared Owls
Old Hunstanton - 18 Scaup, Black Redstart
Sea Palling - 15 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Bewick’s Swan
Martham - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Langham - Tundra Bean Goose, 2 White-fronted Geese
Buckenham - 2 White-fronted Geese
Welney - Cattle Egret, 4 Common Cranes
Claxton - Cattle Egret at Langley Green
Wormegay - Great White Egret
Hardley Staithe - Short-eared Owl
Weybourne Camp - 2 Velvet Scoter
Choseley - Hen Harrier

Tuesday 1 December 2020

Wiveton - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Walsey Hills - Black Brant, (later at Salthouse), Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Salthouse - Black Brant, 28 White-fronted Geese
Winterton - 2 Iceland Gulls, 7 Snow Buntings
Ormesby Little Broad - Smew
Snettisham - Little Stint
Old Hunstanton - 10 Scaup, Velvet Scoter
Billockby - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Aylmerton - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 White-fronted Geese
Horsey - 11 White-fronted Geese
Welney - Cattle Egret, Spoonbill
Claxton - Cattle Egret at Langley Green
Sheringham - Little Auk, 4 Pomarine Skuas, Velvet Scoter, 6 Little Gulls, Shag all past
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 2 Pomarine Skuas, 3 Great Northern Divers, 10 Little Gulls all past
Heacham - 7 Scaup, 3 Pomarine Skuas past
Holme - Pomarine Skua past
Weybourne Camp - Velvet Scoter, Little Gull past
Buckenham - Hen Harrier

March 2021 | February 2021 | January 2021 | December 2020 | November 2020 | October 2020 | September 2020 | August 2020 | July 2020 | June 2020 | May 2020 | April 2020 | March 2020 | February 2020 | January 2020 | December 2019 | November 2019 | October 2019 | September 2019 | August 2019 | July 2019 | June 2019 | May 2019 | April 2019 | March 2019 | February 2019 | January 2019 | December 2018 | November 2018 | October 2018 | September 2018 | August 2018 | July 2018 | June 2018 | May 2018 | April 2018 | March 2018 | February 2018 | January 2018 | December 2017 | November 2017 | October 2017 | September 2017 | August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 | April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017 | December 2016 | November 2016 | October 2016 | September 2016 | August 2016 | July 2016 | June 2016 | May 2016 | April 2016 | March 2016 | February 2016 | January 2016 | December 2015 | November 2015 | October 2015 | September 2015 | August 2015 | July 2015 | June 2015 | May 2015 | April 2015 | March 2015 | February 2015 | January 2015 | December 2014 | November 2014 | October 2014 | September 2014 | August 2014 | July 2014 | June 2014 | May 2014 | April 2014 | March 2014 | February 2014 | January 2014 | December 2013 | November 2013 | October 2013 | September 2013 | August 2013 | July 2013 | June 2013 | May 2013 | April 2013 | March 2013 | February 2013 | January 2013 | December 2012 | November 2012 | October 2012 | September 2012 | August 2012 | July 2012 | June 2012 | May 2012 | April 2012 | March 2012 | February 2012 | January 2012 | December 2011 | November 2011 | October 2011 | September 2011 | August 2011 | July 2011 | June 2011 | May 2011 | April 2011 | March 2011 | February 2011 | January 2011 | December 2010 | November 2010 | October 2010 | September 2010 | August 2010 | July 2010 | June 2010 | May 2010 | April 2010 | March 2010 | February 2010 | January 2010 | December 2009 | November 2009 | October 2009 | September 2009 | August 2009 | July 2009 | June 2009 | May 2009 | April 2009 | March 2009 | February 2009 | January 2009 | December 2008 | November 2008 | October 2008 | September 2008 | August 2008 | July 2008 | June 2008 | May 2008 | April 2008 | March 2008 | February 2008 | January 2008 | December 2007 | November 2007 | October 2007 | September 2007 | August 2007 | July 2007 | June 2007 | May 2007 | April 2007 | March 2007 | February 2007 | January 2007 | December 2006 | November 2006 | October 2006 | September 2006 | August 2006 | July 2006 | June 2006 | May 2006 | April 2006 | March 2006 | February 2006 | January 2006 | December 2005 | November 2005 | October 2005 | September 2005 | August 2005 | July 2005 | June 2005 | May 2005 | April 2005 | March 2005 | February 2005 | January 2005 | December 2004 | November 2004 | October 2004 | September 2004 | August 2004 | July 2004 | June 2004 | May 2004 | April 2004 | March 2004 | February 2004 | January 2004 | December 2003 | November 2003 | October 2003 | September 2003 | August 2003 | July 2003 | June 2003 | May 2003 | April 2003 | March 2003 | February 2003 | January 2003 | December 2002 | November 2002 | October 2002 | September 2002 | August 2002 | July 2002 | June 2002 | May 2002 | April 2002 | March 2002 | February 2002 | January 2002 | December 2001 | November 2001 | October 2001 | September 2001 | August 2001 | July 2001 | June 2001 | May 2001 | April 2001 | March 2001 | February 2001 | January 2001 | December 2000 | November 2000 | October 2000 | September 2000 | August 2000