Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for January 2020

Friday 31 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Salthouse - Waxwing
Runham - Iceland Gull
Holkham - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Shorelarks, 60+ Snow Buntings, 3 Great White Egrets, 3+ Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck
Breydon Water - 10 Tundra Bean Geese, 18 Bewick’s Swans
Burnham Deepdale - Tundra Bean Goose
Hickling Broad - 2 Scaup
Wroxham Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Ludham - 30 Bewick’s Swans
Winterton - Raven, Hooded Crow
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Blakeney - Water Pipit, 11 Twite
Thornham - 10 Twite, Black Redstart
Cley - 2 Caspian Gulls
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Billockby - 5 Common Cranes
Holme - Great White Egret
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Short-eared Owls

Thursday 30 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Salthouse - Waxwing
Thetford - Iceland Gull at Nunnery Lakes, Caspian Gull at Burrell Way
Holkham - Black Brant, 5 Shorelarks, 50+ Snow Buntings, 5 Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck
Hickling Broad - 2 Scaup
Horsey - Raven, Hooded Crow, 4+ Bewick’s Swans, 3 Common Cranes
Holme - Water Pipit, 18 Snow Buntings, Red-necked Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Titchwell - 2 Spotted Redshanks, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Breydon Junction - Snow Bunting
Cley - Caspian Gull, Great Northern Diver flew E
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Welney - Great White Egret
Burnham Norton - Great White Egret

Wednesday 29 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK OR HYBRID
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Salthouse - Waxwing
Thetford - Iceland Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Holkham - 5 Shorelarks, 30+ Snow Buntings, 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Velvet Scoters, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Cley - Black-throated Diver, 4 Caspian Gulls
Wroxham Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Snettisham - Tundra Bean Goose, 2 Short-eared Owls
Buckenham - Water Pipit
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, 5 Long-tailed Ducks, Snow Bunting, Great White Egret
Thornham - 2 Twite, 34 Snow Buntings
Winterton - Raven, Hooded Crow, Short-eared Owl
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Welney - Great White Egret
Burnham Overy - Great White Egret
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Short-eared Owls

Tuesday 28 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 2 Cattle Egrets
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Salthouse - Waxwing
Holkham - 4 Shorelarks, 56 Snow Buntings, Black Brant reported
Cley - Curlew Sandpiper, Caspian Gull, 3 Tundra Bean Geese flew W
Ludham - 26 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Snow Bunting, Spotted Redshank, 4 Long-tailed Ducks, Slavonian Grebe
Holme - 10 Snow Buntings, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Velvet Scoters flew E
Winterton - 20+ Snow Buntings, Hooded Crow
Thornham - 10 Twite
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 9 Common Cranes
Welney - 2 Great White Egrets

Monday 27 January 2020

Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret, Tundra Bean Goose, Short-eared Owl
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Salthouse - Waxwing
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Wroxham Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Holkham - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 32 Snow Buntings, 10 Velvet Scoters, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Great Northern Diver
Somerton Holmes - Tundra Bean Goose
Holme - Tundra Bean Goose, Water Pipit, 62 Snow Buntings
Ludham - 20 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 6 Long-tailed Ducks, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver
Cley - Water Pipit, 42 Snow Buntings, Caspian Gull, 2 Great Northern Divers flew past
Winterton - 40+ Snow Buntings, Raven, Hooded Crow
Thornham - 10 Twite
Sheringham - 2 Caspian Gulls
Sidestrand - Caspian Gull flew SE
Billockby - 10 Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Welney - 2 Common Cranes
Hardley Staithe - Short-eared Owls

Sunday 26 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 1+ Cattle Egrets
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Salthouse - Waxwing
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Wroxham Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Hickling Broad - 2 Scaup
Horsey Corner - 8 Bewick’s Swans
Halvergate - 2 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, 7 Long-tailed Ducks, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver
Holme - Water Pipit
Holkham - 32 Snow Buntings, 5 Long-tailed Ducks, Great White Egret
Winterton - 41 Snow Buntings, 2 Common Cranes
Cley - 28 Snow Buntings, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Gorleston - 25+ Snow Buntings
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 11 Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Southery - 3 Common Cranes
Welney - 2 Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Brancaster Staithe - 2 Great White Egrets
Haddiscoe Island - Great White Egret, 3 Short-eared Owls

Saturday 25 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK OR HYBRID
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Cley - 2 Waxwings, Caspian Gull, Slavonian Grebe
Salthouse - Waxwing
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Weybourne - Waxwing
Filby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Wroxham Broad - Slavonian Grebe
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Somerton Holmes - 14 Tundra Bean Geese
Ludham - 43 Bewick’s Swans
Cantley BF - 4 Water Pipits
Titchwell - 9 Long-tailed Ducks, Snow Bunting, Lapland Bunting flew over
Thornham - 3 Twite
Old Hunstanton - Black Redstart
Holkham - 50 Snow Buntings, 11 Velvet Scoters, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Winterton - 32 Snow Buntings
Holme - Snow Bunting, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, 2 Purple Sandpipers
Welney - 8 Common Cranes
Stiffkey - Great White Egret
Belton Marshes - Short-eared Owl

Friday 24 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets, 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Salthouse - Waxwing
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Thornham - 10 Twite
Holkham - 54 Snow Buntings, 10 Velvet Scoters
Heacham South Beach - 10 Snow Buntings
Cley - 2 Caspian Gulls
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Burnham Norton - Great White Egret, 2 Short-eared Owls
Upton Marshes - Short-eared Owl

Thursday 23 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Cley - Waxwing, 19 Snow Buntings
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Ludham - 70 Bewick’s Swans
Thornham - 10 Twite
Winterton - 20 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Welney - 7 Great White Egrets
Holme - Great White Egret
Buckenham - Short-eared Owl

Wednesday 22 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets
Holkham - 2 Cattle Egrets, 5 Shorelarks, 85 Snow Buntings, 16+ Velvet Scoter
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Spotted Redshank, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Blakeney Harbour - 2 Lapland Buntings flew over
Thornham - 10 Twite, Snow Bunting
Wells - Black Redstart
Cley - Caspian Gull, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Billockby - 5 Common Cranes
Snettisham - 2 Short-eared Owls

Tuesday 21 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - Cattle Egret, Short-eared Owl
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 53 Snow Buntings, 20+ Velvet Scoter, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Titchwell - Black-necked Grebe, Water Pipit, 35 Snow Buntings, Purple Sandpiper, Long-tailed Duck
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Sculthorpe Moor - Waxwing
Thornham - 10 Twite
Cley - Black Redstart
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, Red-necked Grebe flew W
Norwich - Great White Egret at Earlham Marsh
Reedham - Great White Egret
Haddiscoe - 4+ Short-eared Owls
Langley Marsh - 2 Short-eared Owls

Monday 20 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Titchwell - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL roosted, Water Pipit, Great Northern Diver
Holkham - 3 Cattle Egrets, 6 Great White Egret, Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 40 Snow Buntings, 27 Velvet Scoter
Upton Marshes - Cattle EgretShort-eared Owl
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Hickling Broad - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Common Cranes
Waxham - Shorelark, Purple Sandpiper
Burnham Overy - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Weybourne - Tundra Bean Goose
Ludham - 25 Bewick’s Swans
Holme - 2 Scaup flew W
Cantley BF - Water Pipit
Thornham - 10 Twite, 12 Snow Buntings
Cley - Black Redstart
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, Great Northern Diver, 3 Velvet Scoters flew E
Billockby - 3 Common Cranes
Haddiscoe - 5+ Short-eared Owls

Sunday 19 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth - FERRUGINOUS DUCK
Burnham Overy - 3+ Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets, 4 Tundra Bean Geese, Lapland Bunting, 2 Short-eared Owls
Holkham - Cattle Egret, 6 Great White Egret, Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, Velvet Scoter
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Somerton Holmes - 21 Tundra Bean Geese
Horsey-Somerton - 7 Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Slavonian Grebe, Great White Egret
Holme - Water Pipit
Thornham - 10 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Hunstanton - 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Cley - Caspian Gull, 20 Snow Buntings
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - 2 Purple Sandpipers, 2 Slavonian Grebes
Haddiscoe - 7 Short-eared Owls, Great White Egret
Burnham Norton - 5 Short-eared Owls
Hardley Staithe - 2 Short-eared Owls
Welney - Short-eared Owl

Saturday 18 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cley - Cattle Egret flew E, Caspian Gulls
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 1+ Shorelarks, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Waxham - Shorelark, Purple Sandpiper
Burnham Overy - 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Holme - Water Pipit
Snettisham - Little Stint, 10 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - 2 Black-throated Divers
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Weybourne - 25 Snow Buntings
Winterton - 10+ Snow Buntings
Thornham 10 Twite
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Lynford - 2 Common Cranes, 4 Hawfinches

Friday 17 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Walpole St Andrew - presumed Grey-bellied Brant
Burnham Overy - Cattle Egret
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 40 Snow Buntings, 4 Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Ludham - 3+ Bewick’s Swans
Holme - 2 Water Pipits
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Admiralty Point - 3 Twite
Snettisham - 2 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, Great Northern Diver
Billockby - 15 Common Cranes
Welney - 2 Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Lyng - Great White Egret

Thursday 16 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth - FERRUGINOUS DUCK on Malthouse Broad
Walpole St Andrew - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 3+ Cattle Egrets
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 40 Snow Buntings, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Velvet Scoters
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Weybourne - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Saxlingham - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Ludham - 70+ Bewick’s Swans
Strumpshaw - 2 Water Pipits
Titchwell - 2 Spotted Redshanks, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham - 6+ Twite
Walcott - Black-throated Diver
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls
Billockby - 28 Common Cranes
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret
Tottenhill - Great White Egret
Lyng - Great White Egret
Sheringham - 2 Purple Sandpipers

Wednesday 15 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Halvergate - Cattle Egret, Short-eared Owl
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 80+ Snow Buntings, Long-tailed Duck, Short-eared Owl
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Ludham - 10 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - 2 Spotted Redshanks, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Ducks
Heacham - 4 Velvet Scoters reported
Glandford - 4 Caspian Gulls
Cley - Caspian Gull
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham, Great White Egret at Bowthorpe
Sheringham - Purple Sandpiper
Billockby - 16+ Common Cranes, Short-eared Owl
Winterton - 2 Common CranesShort-eared Owl
Welney - 3 Common Cranes
Snettisham - 2 Short-eared Owls

Tuesday 14 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
East Somerton - 19 Tundra Bean Geese
Nar Valley Fisheries - 5 Tundra Bean Geese, 4 Great White Egrets
Saxlingham - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Ludham - 10 Bewick’s Swans, 42 Whooper Swans
Rollesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Cley - Waxwing flew W, Caspian Gull
Holkham - 40+ Snow Buntings, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham, Great White Egret at Bowthorpe
Sheringham - Purple Sandpiper
Welney - 29 Common Cranes, 2 Great White Egrets, Short-eared Owl
Billockby - 20 Common Cranes

Monday 13 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 60+ Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
East Somerton - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Saxlingham - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Rollesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Titchwell - Pomarine Skua, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Snow Bunting
Cantley - 2 Water Pipits
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls, Black-throated Diver, Water Pipit, 34 Snow Buntings
Costessey - Caspian Gull at Longwater
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Southery - 3 Great White Egrets
Kings Lynn - Great White Egret at Lynn Point

Sunday 12 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets, Short-eared Owl
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 90 Snow Buntings, 3 Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret
Rollesby Broad - 2 Smew
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
East Somerton - 24 Tundra Bean Geese
Blackborough End - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Sedgeford - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Horsey - Tundra Bean Goose, 2 Common Cranes, 2 Ruddy Shelducks
Weybourne - Tundra Bean Goose
Walpole St Peter - Tundra Bean Goose
Southery - 111 Bewick’s Swans
Ludham - c20 Bewick’s Swans
Wissington - 4 Bewick’s Swans
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Snow Bunting
Thornham - 10 Twite
Cley - 20 Snow Buntings
Costessey - 3 Caspian Gulls at Longwater
Ketteringham - 2 Caspian Gulls
Billockby - 15+ Common Cranes
Potter Heigham - 2 Common Cranes
Nar Valley Fisheries - 6 Great White Egrets
Welney - 2 Great White Egrets
Winterton - Short-eared Owl

Saturday 11 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL, possible Grey-bellied Brant
Ranworth - FERRUGINOUS DUCK on Malthouse Broad
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Bewick’s Swans
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 91 Snow Buntings, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Velvet Scoters
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Choseley - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Walpole St Andrew - Tundra Bean Goose
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Slavonian Grebe, Great White Egret
Salthouse - Red-necked Grebe
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls, 34 Snow Buntings, Tundra Bean Goose flew W
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 17 Common Cranes
Hickling Broad - 2+ Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Welney - 3 Great White Egrets

Friday 10 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL, 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK
Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, 3 Short-eared Owls
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Hickling Broad - Siberian Chiffchaff, 37 Common Cranes, Great White Egret
Holkham - 5 Shorelarks, 75 Snow Buntings
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Great Yarmouth/Acle - Iceland Gull, Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - 3 Taiga Bean Geese, Water Pipit
Docking - 3+ Tundra Bean Geese
Walpole St Andrew - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Snettisham - Little Stint
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - 2 Caspian Gulls
Thornham - 8+ Twite
Hardley Staithe - 4 Short-eared Owls
Burnham Norton - 3 Short-eared Owls
Billockby - 11 Common Cranes

Thursday 9 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Walpole St Andrew - LESSER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSEpresumed Grey-bellied Brant, Tundra Bean Goose
Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter, 3 Great White Egrets
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Bylaugh - Siberian Chiffchaff
East Somerton - 28 Tundra Bean Geese
Weybourne - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Docking - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Ludham - 2 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls, 20+ Snow Buntings
Costessey - 2 Caspian Gulls at Longwater
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, Purple Sandpiper
Billockby - 12 Common Cranes
Horsey - 2 Common Cranes
Welney - 4 Great White Egrets

Wednesday 8 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 80 Snow Buntings, Red-necked Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Duck, 4+ Velvet Scoters, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Holme - Waxwing, Long-tailed Ducks
East Somerton - 19 Tundra Bean Geese
Acle - 15 Tundra Bean Geese
Docking - 3+ Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - Tundra Bean Goose
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - Black-throated Diver
Thornham - 10 Twite
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Haddiscoe Island - 5 Short-eared Owls
Hickling Broad - 35 Common Cranes
Welney - Great White Egret

Tuesday 7 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Ranworth Broad - FERRUGINOUS DUCK reported
Burnham Overy - Cattle Egret
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 70 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Holme - Waxwing, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
East Somerton - 22+ Tundra Bean Geese
Docking - 7+ Tundra Bean Geese
Weybourne - 2+ Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Great White Egret
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Purple Sandpiper, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret
Wells - Black Redstart
Cley - Red-necked Grebe, 30 Snow Buntings
Thornham - Spotted Redshank
Norwich - Caspian Gull at Earlham Marsh
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 12+ Common Cranes
Welney - Great White Egret

Monday 6 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 89 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, 8 Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
East Somerton - 15+ Tundra Bean Geese
Weybourne - 2+ Tundra Bean Geese
Fring - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Holme - 2 Slavonian Grebes, Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Hopton-on-Sea - Long-tailed Duck flew N
Cromer - Black Redstart
Cley - 3 Caspian Gulls
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 25 Common Cranes
Hickling Broad - 14 Common Cranes

Sunday 5 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Short-eared Owls
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 86 Snow Buntings, Water Pipit, Slavonian Grebe, 7 Velvet Scoters, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, Great White Egret
Holme - Waxwing, Snow Bunting, Red-necked Grebe
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
East Somerton - 20 Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - Tundra Bean Goose
Winterton - 10 Snow Buntings
Ludham - 4 Bewick’s Swans, Short-eared Owl
Ingham - 40 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Thornham - 10 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Cley - Caspian Gull
Thetford - 2 Caspian Gulls
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 25 Common Cranes

Saturday 4 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR
Choseley - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, then flew to Fring
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 6+ Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 60+ Snow Buntings, Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, 6+ Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great White Egrets
Holme - Waxwing
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Buckenham - 8 Taiga Bean Geese
West Somerton - 15 Tundra Bean Geese
Horsey - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Winterton - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Hooded Crow
Ludham - 18 Bewick’s Swans
Ingham - 15 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, Lapland Bunting flew over, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Little Broad - Long-tailed Duck
Thornham - 10 Twite
Cley - Caspian Gull
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Billockby - 25 Common Cranes
Welney - Great White Egret

Friday 3 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant
Choseley - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 2 Ravens, 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 5 Shorelarks, 60 Snow Buntings, Little Auk, 2+ Velvet Scoters, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Holme - Waxwing
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Buckenham - 4 Taiga Bean Geese
Weybourne - 7 Tundra Bean Geese
Ludham - 2 Bewick’s Swans
Titchwell - Grey Phalarope flew W, Short-eared Owl
Thornham - 5+ Twite
Horsey - Hooded Crow, Great White Egret
Cley - Little Auk, 2 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 2 Caspian Gulls, 2 Water Pipits, 55 Snow Buntings
Billockby - 21 Common Cranes
Gresham - Ruddy Shelduck
Halvergate - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret

Thursday 2 January 2020

Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR, Black-throated Diver
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied Brant, 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Burnham Overy - 6 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets
Holkham - Black-necked Grebe, 3+ Shorelarks, 4 Velvet Scoters, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Great White Egrets
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Hemsby - 11 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - 1+ Tundra Bean Geese
Ingham - 25 Bewick’s Swans
Holme - 2 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 9 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham - 10 Twite
Cley - 2 Black-throated Divers, Caspian Gull, c30 Snow Buntings, Great White Egret
ThetfordCaspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Gorleston - 35 Snow Buntings, Great Northern Diver flew S
Welney - Great White Egret
Billockby - 11 Common Cranes
Hickling - 4 Common Cranes
Nar Valley Fisheries - 3 Great White Egrets

Wednesday 1 January 2020

***** WISHING EVERYONE A HAPPY NEW YEAR *****
Sedgeford - EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL
Cart Gap - DESERT WHEATEAR, 41 Snow Buntings at Eccles
Fring - presumed Grey-bellied BrantTundra Bean Goose
Burnham Overy - 3+ Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret, Short-eared Owl, Rough-legged Buzzard reported
Holkham - 6 Cattle Egrets, 5+ Great White Egrets, Black-necked Grebe, 5 Shorelarks, 70+ Snow Buntings, 3+ Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver
Halvergate - Cattle Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Buckenham - 3 Taiga Bean Geese, Water Pipit
Weybourne - 3+ Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Holme - Waxwing, Lapland Bunting, 20 Snow Buntings, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers, Slavonian Grebe, 9 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham - 4+ Twite, Spotted Redshank, c30 Snow Buntings
Cley - Black-throated Diver, Caspian Gull
Welney - Spoonbill, Great White Egret
Billockby - 6 Common Cranes
Earsham GP - Great White Egret
Hingham - Great White Egret
Nar Valley Fisheries - Great White Egret
Snettisham - Short-eared Owl
Haddiscoe Island - Short-eared Owl

November 2020 | October 2020 | September 2020 | August 2020 | July 2020 | June 2020 | May 2020 | April 2020 | March 2020 | February 2020 | January 2020 | December 2019 | November 2019 | October 2019 | September 2019 | August 2019 | July 2019 | June 2019 | May 2019 | April 2019 | March 2019 | February 2019 | January 2019 | December 2018 | November 2018 | October 2018 | September 2018 | August 2018 | July 2018 | June 2018 | May 2018 | April 2018 | March 2018 | February 2018 | January 2018 | December 2017 | November 2017 | October 2017 | September 2017 | August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 | April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017 | December 2016 | November 2016 | October 2016 | September 2016 | August 2016 | July 2016 | June 2016 | May 2016 | April 2016 | March 2016 | February 2016 | January 2016 | December 2015 | November 2015 | October 2015 | September 2015 | August 2015 | July 2015 | June 2015 | May 2015 | April 2015 | March 2015 | February 2015 | January 2015 | December 2014 | November 2014 | October 2014 | September 2014 | August 2014 | July 2014 | June 2014 | May 2014 | April 2014 | March 2014 | February 2014 | January 2014 | December 2013 | November 2013 | October 2013 | September 2013 | August 2013 | July 2013 | June 2013 | May 2013 | April 2013 | March 2013 | February 2013 | January 2013 | December 2012 | November 2012 | October 2012 | September 2012 | August 2012 | July 2012 | June 2012 | May 2012 | April 2012 | March 2012 | February 2012 | January 2012 | December 2011 | November 2011 | October 2011 | September 2011 | August 2011 | July 2011 | June 2011 | May 2011 | April 2011 | March 2011 | February 2011 | January 2011 | December 2010 | November 2010 | October 2010 | September 2010 | August 2010 | July 2010 | June 2010 | May 2010 | April 2010 | March 2010 | February 2010 | January 2010 | December 2009 | November 2009 | October 2009 | September 2009 | August 2009 | July 2009 | June 2009 | May 2009 | April 2009 | March 2009 | February 2009 | January 2009 | December 2008 | November 2008 | October 2008 | September 2008 | August 2008 | July 2008 | June 2008 | May 2008 | April 2008 | March 2008 | February 2008 | January 2008 | December 2007 | November 2007 | October 2007 | September 2007 | August 2007 | July 2007 | June 2007 | May 2007 | April 2007 | March 2007 | February 2007 | January 2007 | December 2006 | November 2006 | October 2006 | September 2006 | August 2006 | July 2006 | June 2006 | May 2006 | April 2006 | March 2006 | February 2006 | January 2006 | December 2005 | November 2005 | October 2005 | September 2005 | August 2005 | July 2005 | June 2005 | May 2005 | April 2005 | March 2005 | February 2005 | January 2005 | December 2004 | November 2004 | October 2004 | September 2004 | August 2004 | July 2004 | June 2004 | May 2004 | April 2004 | March 2004 | February 2004 | January 2004 | December 2003 | November 2003 | October 2003 | September 2003 | August 2003 | July 2003 | June 2003 | May 2003 | April 2003 | March 2003 | February 2003 | January 2003 | December 2002 | November 2002 | October 2002 | September 2002 | August 2002 | July 2002 | June 2002 | May 2002 | April 2002 | March 2002 | February 2002 | January 2002 | December 2001 | November 2001 | October 2001 | September 2001 | August 2001 | July 2001 | June 2001 | May 2001 | April 2001 | March 2001 | February 2001 | January 2001 | December 2000 | November 2000 | October 2000 | September 2000 | August 2000