Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for December 2015

Thursday 31 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow, later at Burnham Deepdale
Cley - Caspian Gull5 Tundra Bean Geese
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite
Holme - Great Northern Diver, 5 Long-tailed Ducks

Wednesday 30 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow
Cley - Black Brant, 4 Tundra Bean Geese
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Holme - 2 Velvet Scoters

Tuesday 29 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Great White Egret, Spoonbill
WelneyGreat White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, Short-eared Owl
Kelling - 4 Tundra Bean Geese
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Sheringham - Glaucous Gull flew W
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Wymondham - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite
Buxton Heath - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 9 Velvet Scoters

Monday 28 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, 4 Tundra Bean Geese
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks at Gun Hill, Osprey flew E
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c20 Twite

Sunday 27 December 2015

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, 4 Tundra Bean Geese, Short-eared Owl, 8 Water Pipits; Pomarine Skua flew E
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Holme - Short-eared Owl, Long-tailed Duck
Brancaster Staithe - 2 Short-eared Owls

Saturday 26 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, Dartford Warbler
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard

Friday 25 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow, Dusky Warbler, Great White Egret
Wymondham - Great White Egret
Salthouse - Black Brant
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Ringstead - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Velvet Scoter

Thursday 24 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham/Wells - Red-rumped Swallow
Cley - Black Brant
Binham - Black Brant
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Scarning - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Spotted Redshank

Wednesday 23 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Spotted Redshanks, 2 Short-eared Owls
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham/Wells - Red-rumped Swallow, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c15 Twite
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe

Tuesday 22 December 2015

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow
Horsey - Caspian Gull
Strumpshaw Fen - Siberian Chiffchaff
Titchwell - Iceland Gull, Red-necked Grebe, Spotted Redshank
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shorelarks, 14 Twite

Monday 21 December 2015

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Red-rumped Swallow
Cley - Black Brant
Welney - Great White Egret
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Blakeney - 1+ Lapland Bunting
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks

Sunday 20 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Wells - Red-rumped Swallow
Holme - Iceland Gull on beach, 3 Shore Larks, Velvet Scoter
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Blakeney - 7 Lapland Bunting, 7 Twite
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe

Saturday 19 December 2015

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret

BlakeneyRed-rumped Swallow , 3 Lapland Bunting, 7 Twite
Cley - Black Brant
Welney - 3 Great White Egrets
Holme - Iceland Gull on beach, 3 Shore Larks, 3 Velvet Scoter
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Saturday 19 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret, 30 Snow Buntings
TitchwellRed-rumped Swallow, 2 Water Pipits, Slavonian Grebe
Cley - Black Brant
Holme - 3 Shore Larks
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Blakeney - 3 Lapland Bunting, 7 Twite

Thursday 17 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Red-rumped Swallow flew W, Black Brant, Grey Phalarope
Welney - 4 Great White Egrets
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - Iceland Gull on beach
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy - 3 Shorelarks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Blakeney Freshmarsh - 5 Lapland Buntings, 8 Twite
Titchwell - Lapland Bunting, Long-tailed Duck, 12 Spotted Redshanks

Wednesday 16 December 2015

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Welney - 4 Great White Egrets
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 3 Water Pipits
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy - 3 Shorelarks, Slavonian Grebe
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits

Tuesday 15 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Burnham Overy - 3 Shorelarks, 3 Slavonian Grebes
Blakeney Freshmarsh - 2 Lapland Buntings
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Long-tailed Ducks

Monday 14 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipits, 2 Velvet Scoters, 2 Spotted Redshanks

Sunday 13 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret, Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Waxwings

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Holkham - Richard's Pipit
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Blakeney Point - Great Northern Diver
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Long-tailed Duck, 3 Velvet Scoters, 4 Spotted Redshanks

Saturday 12 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Burnham Overy - 2 Shorelarks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
WelneyRough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Velvet Scoters, 5 Spotted Redshanks

Friday 11 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret, Spoonbill

Sea Palling - Cattle Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Velvet Scoters, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Thursday 10 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Salthouse - Ring Ouzel
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Burnham Market - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Barnacle Goose with Pink-footed Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank

Wednesday 9 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret, Spoonbill

Egmere - PALLID HARRIER reported
Berney Marshes - 2 RED-BREASTED GEESE
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - 3 Rough-legged Buzzards
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Velvet Scoters, Spotted Redshank

Tuesday 8 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Velvet Scoters, Short-eared Owl

Monday 7 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
HeachamRough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Spoonbill, 2 Velvet Scoters, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Sunday 6 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - 1+ Rough-legged Buzzards
Blakeney Harbour - Red-necked Grebe
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Salthouse - Ring Ouzel

Saturday 5 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Choseley - 1+ Rough-legged Buzzards
Blakeney Harbour - Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Friday 4 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Aylmerton - Cattle Egret then flew NW
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Titchwell - 3 Shorelarks, 2 Velvet Scoters, Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshank
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Thursday 3 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Choseley - 3 Rough-legged Buzzards
Titchwell - Velvet Scoter, Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank

Wednesday 2 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Titchwell - Velvet Scoter, Lapland Bunting

Tuesday 1 December 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Cley - Black Brant
Kings Lynn - Iceland Gull at Fisher Fleet
Holme - 3 Shorelarks
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike, 2 Waxwings
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Long-tailed Ducks