Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for November 2015

Monday 30 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, 2 Snow Buntings

Cley - Black Brant
Titchwell - 3 Shorelarks
Santon Downham - 2 Waxwings

Sunday 29 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Glaucous Gull flew past

Cley - Black Brant
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shorelarks, 27 Twite
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike, 2 Waxwings

Saturday 28 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Sharrington - Cattle Egret flew N
Binham - 2 Black Brants
Cley - Black Brant
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Stanhoe - Rough-legged Buzzard
Santon Warren - Great Grey Shrike, 2 Waxwings
Buckenham - 3 Taiga Bean Geese

Friday 27 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, 4 Waxwings

Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Salthouse - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Spotted Redshank
Cantley - 23 Taiga Bean Geese, Water Pipit

Thursday 26 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, 4 Waxwings

Cley - Black Brant
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - 3 Shorelarks, 2 Water Pipits, 4 Spotted Redshanks
Norwich - Waxwing

Thursday 26 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Spoonbill, 4 Waxwings

Cley - Black Brant
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - 3 Shorelarks
Sculthorpe Mill - Great Grey Shrike
Buckenham - 22 Taiga Bean Geese

Wednesday 25 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret, 2 Waxwings

Cley - Black Brant
Weybourne - Richard's Pipit
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - 3 Shorelarks, 2 Water Pipits, 4 Spotted Redshanks
Norwich - Waxwing

Tuesday 24 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Spoonbill

Sheringham - Grey Phalarope
Scratby - Glaucous Gull flew S
Titchwell - 6 Shorelarks, Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks, 12 Snow Buntings
Norwich - Waxwing

Monday 23 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
WelneyGreat White Egret
Weybourne - Richard's Pipit, Grey Phalarope on sea
Thornham - 5 Shorelarks, Glaucous Gull flew W
Holme - Waxwing

Sunday 22 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER

Cley - Black Brant; Grey Phalarope, 8+ Little Auks, 4 Great Northern Divers past
Welney - Great White Egret
Felbrigg Hall - Siberian Chiffchaff
Happisburgh - Black-throated Diver
Salthouse - 2 Waxwings, Little Auk briefly
Holme - 3 Shorelarks, Glaucous Gull, 8 Little Auks past
Burnham Overy - Glaucous Gull
Winterton - Iceland Gull
Blakeney Point - Iceland Gull
Felmingham - Great Grey Shrike
Sheringham - 3 Grey Phalaropes, 15 Little Auks, 6 Great Northern Divers past

Saturday 21 November 2015

Crostwick - Hoopoe
Holkham - Great White Egret
Thornham - 12 Twite
Cley - 2 Leach's Petrels, 25 Little Auks, 6 Pomarine Skuas, 191 Great Skuas past
Sheringham - Leach's Petrel, c30 Little Auks, 2 Grey Phalaropes, 5 Pomarine Skuas past

Friday 20 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER
Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant
Holkham - Great White Egret
Thornham - 16 Twite
Brancaster/Stanhoe - Rough-legged Buzzard

Thursday 19 November 2015

Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis
Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant
Thornham - 3 Shorelarks, 12 Twite
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard

Wednesday 18 November 2015

Snettisham - PALLID HARRIER, Great White Egret
Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis
Crostwick - Hoopoe

Tuesday 17 November 2015

Warham Greens - PALLID HARRIER, 4 Hen Harriers
Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis, Jack Snipe
Crostwick - Hoopoe
Norwich - Caspian Gull
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Monday 16 November 2015

Warham Greens - PALLID HARRIER, Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl, 7 Hen Harriers
Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis
Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant, 11 Whooper Swans, 15 Snow Buntings
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Sunday 15 November 2015

Warham Greens - PALLID HARRIER, 4 Hen Harriers
Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis
Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant
Morston - Rough-legged Buzzard
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Saturday 14 November 2015

Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis

Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant, Water Pipit
Sidestrand - Caspian Gull
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike

Friday 13 November 2015

Felbrigg Hall - Glossy Ibis, Water Pipit

Crostwick - Hoopoe
Cley - Black Brant, 2 Water Pipits
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks
Breydon Water - Great Grey Shrike

Thursday 12 November 2015

Cley - Black Brant, 4 Water Pipits
Welney - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Short-eared Owls
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Norwich - Waxwing reported

Wednesday 11 November 2015

Cley - Black Brant, Water Pipit, Osprey flew E

Cromer - Caspian Gull on beach towards E Runton
Welney - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, 4 Spotted Redshanks

Tuesday 10 November 2015

Cley - Black Brant, 3+ Water Pipits

Winterton - Short-eared Owl

Monday 9 November 2015

Cromer - Caspian Gull ad

Overstrand - 2 Caspian Gulls (1w & 2w)
Cley - Black Brant, Water Pipit, 12 Bewick's Swans
Titchwell - Black-necked Grebe, 2 Water Pipits

Sunday 8 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 3 Spotted Redshanks

St Olaves - PENDULINE TIT
Cley - Black Brant
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Shorelarks, Black-necked Grebe

Saturday 7 November 2015

Ongar Hill - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Rough-legged Buzzard, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - 3 Water Pipits
Winterton - Great Grey Shrike

Friday 6 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 6 Spotted Redshanks

Warham Greens - Short-eared Owl, 3 Hen Harriers

Thursday 5 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Holkham - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Spotted Redshanks, Short-eared Owl
Winterton - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 4 November 2015

Holkham - Great White Egret, Yellow-browed Warbler

Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, Purple Sandpiper
Winterton - Great Grey Shrike

Tuesday 3 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Short-eared Owls

Burnham Overy - Pallas's Warbler
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit
Winterton - Great Grey Shrike

Monday 2 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 7 Spotted Redshanks, 3 Short-eared Owls

Thornham - Rough-legged Buzzard
Cley - 4 Water Pipits, 5 Snow Buntings, Hen Harrier

Sunday 1 November 2015

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Cley - Black Brant
Holkham - Great White Egret, Firecrest
Winterton - Great Grey Shrike, Short-eared Owl
Titchwell - Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 3 Hen Harriers