Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for October 2019

Thursday 31 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 5+ Cattle Egrets
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
East Wretham - Richard’s Pipit
Burgh CastleYellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Great Yarmouth - Yellow-browed Warbler in Cemetery, Great White Egrets flew S
Cley - Lapland Bunting, 29 Snow Buntings, 6 Velvet Scoters, Great White Egrets flew E
West Runton - 2 Lesser Whitethroats probably of an eastern form
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Snow Bunting, Little Auk, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Great White Egrets flew E
Sheringham - 2 Little Auks, Pomarine Skua, Black-throated Diver, 9 Velvet Scoters past
Weybourne Camp - 4 Velvet Scoters past
Kelling WM - Long-tailed Duck
Holme - Long-tailed Duck Past
Mundesley - Osprey flew SE
Winterton - Sooty Shearwater past
Thornham - 1+ Twite
Hickling Broad - 2 Common Cranes
Holkham - 5 Great White Egrets
Trimingham - 2 Great White Egrets flew E

Wednesday 30 October 2019

Titchwell - LITTLE BITTERN, 4 Long-tailed Ducks, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Spotted Redshank, Water Pipit, Snow Bunting
Waxham - Pallas’s Warbler, 6 Little Auks, Purple Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, Lapland Bunting, 2 Snow Buntings, Black Redstart, Great Northern Diver
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, Little Stint, Scaup
Breydon Water - Grey Phalarope, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Cley - Little Auk, Black-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter
Salthouse - Little Auk, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 14 Snow Buntings
Holme - Little Auk, Long-tailed Duck, 4 Velvet Scoter, Water Pipit, Great White Egret
Mundesley - Little Auk, Puffin past
Great Yarmouth CemeteryYellow-browed Warbler
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart
Hunstanton - Waxwing flew over
Kings Lynn - Rough-legged Buzzard flew E
Caister - Pomarine Skua flew N
Sheringham - 3 Velvet Scoters flew W
Walsey Hills - Long-eared Owl, Woodlark
Wells - Water Pipit
Thornham Harbour - 7 Twite
Wiveton - Black Redstart
Blakeney Point - c30 Snow Buntings

Tuesday 29 October 2019

Waxham - Pallas’s Warbler, Richard’s Pipit, Purple Sandpiper
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 5 Great White Egret, Little Auk, Short-eared Owl, 2 Velvet Scoters
Breydon Water - Grey Phalarope, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Sheringham - Grey Phalarope, 14 Little Auks, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, 3 Velvet Scoters, Short-eared Owl
Winterton - Leach’s Petrel past, Little Auk, 2 Short-eared Owls
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Little Auk, Water Pipit, Lesser Whitethroat, Snow Bunting, Short-eared Owl, Pomarine Skua, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter
Cley - 15+ Little Auks, Black Guillemot, Lapland Bunting, Twite, 3 Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter, Short-eared Owl, 2 Bean Geese flew E
Holme - 4 Little Auks, Long-tailed Duck
Mundesley - 3 Little Auks, Long-tailed Duck
Snettisham - Little Auk, 4 Snow Buntings
East Hills - 2 Lapland Buntings, Snow Bunting
Thornham Harbour - 8 Twite
Heacham - Black Redstart

Monday 28 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Welney - Cattle EgretGreat White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Little Stint, Water PipitShort-eared Owl, Great White Egret, Pomarine Skua past
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - Little Auk, Purple Sandpiper, 6 Snow Buntings; Pomarine Skua, Red-necked Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Puffins, Caspian Gull past
Salthouse - Little Auk flew E
Waxham - Little Auk flew SE, Snow Bunting, 4 Long-tailed Ducks flew N
Sheringham - 2 Pomarine Skuas, Long-tailed Duck, Puffin past
Blakeney Point - Pomarine Skua flew W
Norwich - Waxwing, Hawfinch
Upton Marshes - Hawfinch
Runham - Snow Bunting
Thornham - 6 Twite
HolmeGreat White Egret
Clippesby - 6 Common Cranes

Sunday 27 October 2019

Hunstanton - RED-RUMPED SWALLOW, Lapland Bunting flew over
Upton Marshes - Northern Long-tailed Tit
Welney - Cattle EgretGreat White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Cley - Little Auk, Great Northern Diver
Overstrand - Richard’s Pipit flew W
Walsey HillsYellow-browed Warbler
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Wiveton - 8 Bewick’s Swans flew W
Thornham - 10 Twite
Weybourne Camp - Black Redstart, Snow Bunting, Great Northern Diver
Aylmerton - 2 Black Redstarts
Great Yarmouth - Black Redstart
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Twite, 2 Snow Buntings
Waxham - 10 Snow Buntings
Winterton - 8 Snow Buntings
Trimingham - 8 Snow Buntings
Hickling Broad - 2 Great White Egret

Saturday 26 October 2019

Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler

Bayfield Brecks - Raven
Sheringham - Long-tailed Duck flew W
Aylmerton - 2 Black Redstarts
Cromer - Black Redstart
Winterton - 7 Snow Buntings
Cley - 4 Snow Buntings
Weybourne Camp - Snow Bunting
Buckenham - 27 White-fronted Geese
Blackborough End - Great White Egret

Friday 25 October 2019

Thornham Point - Pallas’s Warbler
Waxham - Pallas’s Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 5+ Great White Egrets
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, Jack Snipe, Twite
Kelling - Yellow-browed Warbler
Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler
Aylmerton - 2 Black Redstarts
Heacham - 2 Black Redstarts
Cley - Black Redstart, 5 Snow Buntings
Wells - Black Redstart
Norwich - Black Redstart
Mundesley - Black Redstart
Welney - 3 Great White Egrets
Snettisham CP - Short-eared Owl
Winterton - 4 Snow Buntings

Thursday 24 October 2019

Thornham Point - Pallas’s Warbler
Waxham - Pallas’s Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, Purple Sandpiper, Great White Egret
Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Great White Egrets
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit
Strumpshaw - 2 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe
Brancaster - Snow Bunting
Thornham - Black Redstart, Twite, Ring Ouzel
Stiffkey - Black Redstart
Aylmerton - Black Redstart
Northrepps - Black Redstart
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Norwich - 2 Black Redstarts
Weybourne Camp - Black Redstart
Cley - Black Redstart, Black-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter flew W
Winterton - 2 Black Redstarts, Velvet Scoter
Kelling WM - Jack Snipe

Wednesday 23 October 2019

Cley - Short-toed Lark, 2 Black-throated Divers, Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Snow Buntings
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Morston - Richard’s Pipit flew W
Titchwell - 1+ Lapland Buntings, Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit
Warham Greens - 2 Lapland Buntings, Short-eared Owl
East Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Wells WoodsYellow-browed Warbler
CromerYellow-browed Warbler
Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler
Kelling WM - Black-throated Diver
Holkham - 2 Slavonian Grebes
Strumpshaw - Water Pipit, Great White Egret
WellsWater Pipit
Salthouse - 2 Black Redstarts, Snow Bunting
Holme - Black Redstart, 2 Ring Ouzels, Hawfinch over
Thornham - Black Redstart, 4 Twite, Hawfinch over
Waxham - Black Redstart
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Weybourne Camp - Black Redstart
Hethersett - Short-eared Owl

Sunday 20 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle EgretsYellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret, Little Stint, 3 Common Cranes
Cley - Shorelark, 2 Lapland Buntings, Spotted Redshank, 7 Pomarine Skuas, Black-throated Diver, 3 Puffins past
Burnham Norton - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Weybourne Camp - Yellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - Black Redstart, 6 Pomarine Skuas past, Short-eared Owl, 5 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Great White Egret, Black-throated Diver, Short-eared Owl, Caspian Gull
Walcott - Water Pipit
Snettisham - Little Stint, Jack Snipe, Velvet Scoter, Ring Ouzel
Choseley - 2 Common Cranes flew E
Blackborough End - Great White Egret
Plus Ring Ouzels at Winterton, Sculthorpe Moor

Saturday 19 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets
Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret
Cley - Shorelark, 2 Lapland Buntings, 3 Black-throated Divers flew W
Walsey Hills - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Jack Snipe
Wells Woods - Yellow-browed Warbler
Weybourne Camp - Yellow-browed Warbler
Nar Valley Fisheries - Yellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - 3 Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart
Brancaster Staithe - Black Redstart
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Slavonian Grebe
Snettisham - Little Stint
Holkham - 3 Great White Egrets
BuckenhamGreat White Egret, 8 White-fronted Geese
Blackborough End - Great White Egret

Friday 18 October 2019

Hunstanton - Red-rumped Swallow flew S, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets
Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Jack Snipe
Cley - Shorelark, 4 Velvet Scoters, 6 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart, Snow Bunting
Holkham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Gorleston - Yellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - 2+ Ring Ouzel
Brancaster Staithe - Black Redstart
West Runton - Dartford Warbler
Holme - Snow Bunting
Cantley BF - Water Pipit
Snettisham - Little Stint
Strumpshaw - Osprey
Buckenham - Great White Egret, 8 White-fronted Geese

Thursday 17 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets
Haddiscoe - Glossy Ibis
Walsey Hills - 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 3 Ring Ouzels
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff
Wells Woods - 2 Waxwings flew over, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Cley - Black-throated Diver
Heacham - Red-necked Grebe
Snettisham - Little Stint
Breydon Water - Curlew Sandpiper
Wells - 3 Jack Snipe
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Whinchat, Spotted Redshank, Caspian Gull, Black Brant reported
Trimingham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - 3+ Ring Ouzel
Winterton - Ring Ouzel
Brancaster Staithe - Black Redstart

Wednesday 16 October 2019

Cley - Sabine’s GullLapland Bunting, Black-throated Diver & Velvet Scoter both flew W
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets
Weybourne Camp - Richard’s Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Yellow-browed Warbler
Winterton - Ring Ouzel, 3 Yellow-browed Warblers
Sheringham - Ring Ouzel, Lapland Bunting, 4 Yellow-browed Warblers, 2 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Short-eared Owl, Great Northern Diver, Spotted Redshank, Great White Egret, 2 Caspian Gulls
Brancaster - Black Redstart
Wells Woods - Firecrest
Snettisham - Little Stint
Breydon Water - 2 Curlew Sandpipers
Thornham - Spotted Redshank
Horsey - Velvet Scoter flew S
BuckenhamGreat White Egret
Plus Ring Ouzels at Sidestrand (3), Warham Greens, Heacham
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at W Runton, Waxham, Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe, Salthouse

Tuesday 15 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets, 2 Ring Ouzels, Short-eared Owl
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Weybourne Camp - Montagu’s Harrier flew W, Yellow-browed Warbler, Short-eared Owl
Titchwell - Barred Warbler, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers at Gypsy Lane; Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, Ring Ouzel, Short-eared Owl, Great White Egret at RSPB
Sheringham - Richard’s Pipit flew W, 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, 4 Ring Ouzels
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel
Stiffkey - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Great White Egret
East Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff
Wells Woods - Pied Flycatcher
West Runton - Dartford Warbler
Holkham - 2 Ring Ouzels, 8 Yellow-browed Warblers, Great White Egret
Bacton - 2 Ring Ouzels, Yellow-browed Warbler
Horsey - Ring Ouzel, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Great White Egret
Warham Greens - Ring Ouzel, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Caister - Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler
Salthouse - Ring Ouzel, Short-eared Owl
Cley - Ring Ouzel, Snow Bunting, Short-eared Owl
Snettisham - Little Stint
Plus Ring Ouzels at Sidestrand (3), Holme, Snettisham CP, Heacham, Muckleburgh
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Paston (3), Winterton (2), Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe (2), Beeston Common

Monday 14 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, Lapland Bunting
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Thornham Point - Grey Phalarope
Holme - Richard’s Pipit, 2 Lapland Buntings, Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Ring Ouzels, Great Northern Diver, Puffin
Walsey Hills - 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff
East Hills - 3 Lapland Buntings, Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Weybourne CampLapland Bunting flew W, Yellow-browed Warbler
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel, Red-necked Grebe
Snettisham - Little Stint
Cley - Jack Snipe
Salthouse - Jack Snipe
Northrepps - Ring Ouzel
Waxham - Ring Ouzel
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Wells Woods (3), Sheringham

Sunday 13 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 5 Ring Ouzels
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Thornham Point - Grey Phalarope
Wells - Little Stint, Jack Snipe, Great White Egret
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff
Holkham - 5 Yellow-browed Warblers, 3 Great White Egrets, 2 Ring Ouzels
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Whooper Swan
Winterton - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Sheringham - Ring Ouzels
Warham Greens - Ring Ouzel
Waxham - Ring Ouzel
Cley - Black-throated Diver, Sooty Shearwater
Clippesby - 15 Common Cranes
Buckenham/Cantley - Great White Egret, 4 White-fronted Geese
Wolterton Hall - Great White Egret, Black Redstart
Acle - Great White Egret
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Great Yarmouth Cemetery (2), Wells, Blakeney, Titchwell, Brancaster, West Runton

Saturday 12 October 2019

Titchwell - HOODED MERGANSER, 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, Siberian Chiffchaff, Black-throated Diver
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets
Hunstanton - Cattle Egret flew S, 2 Black Redstarts
Snettisham - Cattle Egret
Thornham Point - Grey Phalarope
Burnham Norton - Grey Phalarope
Holme - 3 Lapland Buntings over, Great Northern Diver
Wells - Little Stint, 3 Jack Snipe, Great White Egret
Breydon Water - 2 Curlew Sandpipers
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Yellow-browed Warbler
Great YarmouthYellow-browed Warbler, 3 Ring Ouzels
Sheringham - Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel
Choseley - Ring Ouzel
Weybourne Camp - Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lapland Bunting over
Blakeney Point - Black-throated Diver, 4 Snow Buntings
Winterton - Velvet Scoter
Horsey - Great White Egret, 2 Common Cranes
Warham - Great White Egret
Buckenham - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Holkham (5), Wells (3), Happisburgh, Great Yarmouth Cemetery

Friday 11 October 2019

Holkham - 3+ Cattle Egrets
Buckenham - Cattle EgretGreat White Egret
Thornham Point - Grey Phalarope
Holme - Richard’s Pipit
Wells - Little Stint
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Jack Snipe, Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - 2 Jack Snipe
Sheringham - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzels
Sidestrand - Ring Ouzel
Horsey - Black-throated Diver
Welney - Great White Egret
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Titchwell, Weybourne Camp

Thursday 10 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 8+ Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets
Buckenham - Cattle EgretGreat White Egret
Thornham Point - Grey Phalarope
Wells - Little Stint
Walsey Hills - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Cley - Jack Snipe, 6 Shorelarks in off sea flew W
Strumpshaw - Jack Snipe, Yellow-browed Warbler, Great White Egret
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Black-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, Spotted Redshank
Great Yarmouth - Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Bewick’s Swans flew W
Sheringham - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzels
Warham Greens - Ring Ouzel, Whinchat
Winterton - Velvet Scoter
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Beeston Common (3), Holkham (2+), Wells, Weybourne Camp

Wednesday 9 October 2019

Warham Greens - Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel

Sidestrand - Sabine’s Gull flew W
Burnham Overy - 4+ Cattle Egrets, Snow Bunting
Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsLittle Stint, Great White Egret
Buckenham - Cattle Egret
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Wells - Little Stint
Walsey Hills - Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Titchwell - Velvet Scoter, Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - Velvet Scoter, Black-throated Diver past
Scratby - Velvet Scoter
Holkham - 10+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Great White Egret
Weybourne Camp - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 2 Lapland Buntings
Brancaster Staithe - Black Redstart
Salthouse - Whinchat
Winterton - Snow Bunting
Hickling Broad - Osprey
Strumpshaw - Great White Egret
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Holme, West Runton, Beeston Bump, Thetford Nunnery Lakes

Tuesday 8 October 2019

Warham Greens - Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel

West Runton - Little Bunting, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers
Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Titchwell - Little Stint, Yellow-browed Warbler, Great Northern Diver, Short-eared Owl, Scaup flew W
Wells - Little Stint
Wells Woods - 6+ Yellow-browed Warblers
Holkham - 10+ Yellow-browed Warblers
Weybourne Camp - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Lapland Bunting flew W
East Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat possibly of an eastern form
Waxham - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzels
Thetford - Lapland Bunting flew over Nunnery Lakes
Sheringham - 2 Ring Ouzels
Brograve Level - Ring Ouzel, Great White Egret
Snettisham CP - Ring Ouzel
Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe - Ring Ouzel
Felbrigg - Snow Bunting
Winterton - Snow Bunting
Strumpshaw - Osprey, Great White Egret
Salthouse - Great White Egret
CaisterGreat White Egret flew S
Cley - Velvet Scoter past
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Walsey Hills, Sheringham

Monday 7 October 2019

Warham Greens - Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Ring Ouzel

West Runton - Little Bunting
Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets, Richard’s Pipit, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel, 4 Snow Buntings
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Wells Woods - 10+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel
Holkham - 10+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Lapland Bunting
Titchwell - 2+ Yellow-browed Warblers, 3+ Ring Ouzels, Snow Bunting, Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - 3+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel
Holme - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzels
HorseyYellow-browed Warbler, 2 Common Cranes
Wells - Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, Great White Egret
Costessey - 3 Ring Ouzels
Hockering - Ring Ouzel
Happisburgh - 15 Velvet Scoters flew S, 5 White-fronted Geese
Waxham - 7 Velvet Scoters flew past, 12 Common Cranes
Salthouse - 2 Snow Buntings
Thetford - Great White Egret at Nunnery Lakes
Brancaster - Black Redstart
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Stiffkey (2+), Weybourne Camp (2), Walsey Hills, Sheringham, Burnham Deepdale

Sunday 6 October 2019

East Hills - Subalpine Warbler sp, Quail, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel

Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egret, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 2 Ring Ouzels
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Holkham - 6+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Ring Ouzel
Holme - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Great White Egret
Wells Woods - Yellow-browed Warbler, 4+ Ring Ouzels
Wells - Little Stint, Great White Egret
CleyYellow-browed Warbler, Jack Snipe, Black-throated Diver
Salthouse - Jack Snipe, Ring Ouzel
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Great Yarmouth, Brancaster, Warham Greens, Walsey Hills, Sheringham

Saturday 5 October 2019

Burnham Overy - Dusky Warbler, 8 Cattle EgretsYellow-browed Warbler, Richard’s Pipit
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Cley - Grey Phalarope, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lapland Bunting, 2 Velvet Scoter
Titchwell - 2 Lapland Buntings, Yellow-browed Warblers, Snow Bunting, Osprey, Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier, Caspian Gull
Holme - Richard’s Pipit, 3 Lapland Buntings, 5+ Yellow-browed Warblers, Osprey, Black-throated Diver, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
East Hills - Black Brant, Lapland Bunting, 4 Yellow-browed Warblers
Blakeney Point - 2 Lapland Buntings, Yellow-browed Warbler, Short-eared Owl
Wells - 2 Snow Buntings, Yellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Short-eared Owl, 3 Velvet Scoters flew W
Weybourne CampYellow-browed Warbler, Great Northern Diver flew W
WaxhamYellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat possibly of eastern form
Warham Greens - Lesser Whitethroat possibly of eastern form
SalthouseYellow-browed Warbler, Osprey, Short-eared Owl
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Holkham (4+), Walsey Hills (2), Stiffkey, Hopton, Old Hunstanton, Happisburgh Common

Friday 4 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 6 Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, Lapland Bunting
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets
Cley - Grey Phalarope, Yellow-browed Warbler, Snow Bunting, Caspian Gull; Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers, Velvet Scoter, Scaup flew W
Titchwell - 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, Snow Bunting, Spotted Redshank, Black-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter
Holkham - 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, 4 Great White Egrets
Wells - Yellow-browed Warbler in Woods, Great White Egret
Mundesley - Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Puffin all flew past
Plus Yellow-browed Warblers at Great Yarmouth (3), Warham Greens, Wells Woods, Stiffkey, Stiffkey Fen, Beeston Common, Waxham, Walsey Hills, Caister

Thursday 3 October 2019

Sheringham - CorncrakeYellow-browed Warbler
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets
Waxham - Red-breasted Flycatcher
Cley - 2 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter flew W
Weybourne - Grey Phalarope, Yellow-browed Warbler
Winterton - 4 Yellow-browed Warblers
Warham Greens - 4 Yellow-browed Warblers
Holme - 4 Yellow-browed Warblers, Black-throated Diver, Purple Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Great White Egret
Holkham - 3 Yellow-browed Warblers
Titchwell - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Lapland Bunting
Stiffkey - 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Pied Flycatcher
Burnham Deepdale - Yellow-browed Warbler
Walsey HillsYellow-browed Warbler
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret

Wednesday 2 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Welney - Cattle Egret, 3 Common Cranes
Cley - Cory’s Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Grey Phalarope, Lapland Bunting, Black-throated Diver, Scaup
Sheringham - Sabine’s Gull
Filby - Iceland Gull
Holme - 5 Pomarine Skuas
Sheringham - 8 Pomarine Skuas, Sooty Shearwater, 2 Puffins, Scaup
Holkham - 3 Yellow-browed Warblers
Wells Woods - Yellow-browed Warbler
HolmeYellow-browed Warbler
Titchwell - Little Stint, Great White Egret
Winterton - Snow Bunting
Wells - Great White Egret

Tuesday 1 October 2019

Burnham Overy - 7 Cattle Egrets

Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Little Stint, Great White Egret
Warham Greens - 3 Yellow-browed Warblers
WaxhamYellow-browed Warbler, Turtle Dove
StiffkeyYellow-browed Warbler
Sheringham - Black Guillemot flew E, Black-throated Diver, 2 Sooty Shearwaters
Happisburgh - Great Northern Diver
Hunstanton - Pomarine Skua flew past
Weybourne - Snow Bunting
Holme - Great White Egret

December 2018 | November 2018 | October 2018 | September 2018 | August 2018 | July 2018 | June 2018 | May 2018 | April 2018 | March 2018 | February 2018 | January 2018 | December 2017 | November 2017 | October 2017 | September 2017 | August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 | April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017 | December 2016 | November 2016 | October 2016 | September 2016 | August 2016 | July 2016 | June 2016 | May 2016 | April 2016 | March 2016 | February 2016 | January 2016 | December 2015 | November 2015 | October 2015 | September 2015 | August 2015 | July 2015 | June 2015 | May 2015 | April 2015 | March 2015 | February 2015 | January 2015 | December 2014 | November 2014 | October 2014 | September 2014 | August 2014 | July 2014 | June 2014 | May 2014 | April 2014 | March 2014 | February 2014 | January 2014 | December 2013 | November 2013 | October 2013 | September 2013 | August 2013 | July 2013 | June 2013 | May 2013 | April 2013 | March 2013 | February 2013 | January 2013 | December 2012 | November 2012 | October 2012 | September 2012 | August 2012 | July 2012 | June 2012 | May 2012 | April 2012 | March 2012 | February 2012 | January 2012 | December 2011 | November 2011 | October 2011 | September 2011 | August 2011 | July 2011 | June 2011 | May 2011 | April 2011 | March 2011 | February 2011 | January 2011 | December 2010 | November 2010 | October 2010 | September 2010 | August 2010 | July 2010 | June 2010 | May 2010 | April 2010 | March 2010 | February 2010 | January 2010 | December 2009 | November 2009 | October 2009 | September 2009 | August 2009 | July 2009 | June 2009 | May 2009 | April 2009 | March 2009 | February 2009 | January 2009 | December 2008 | November 2008 | October 2008 | September 2008 | August 2008 | July 2008 | June 2008 | May 2008 | April 2008 | March 2008 | February 2008 | January 2008 | December 2007 | November 2007 | October 2007 | September 2007 | August 2007 | July 2007 | June 2007 | May 2007 | April 2007 | March 2007 | February 2007 | January 2007 | December 2006 | November 2006 | October 2006 | September 2006 | August 2006 | July 2006 | June 2006 | May 2006 | April 2006 | March 2006 | February 2006 | January 2006 | December 2005 | November 2005 | October 2005 | September 2005 | August 2005 | July 2005 | June 2005 | May 2005 | April 2005 | March 2005 | February 2005 | January 2005 | December 2004 | November 2004 | October 2004 | September 2004 | August 2004 | July 2004 | June 2004 | May 2004 | April 2004 | March 2004 | February 2004 | January 2004 | December 2003 | November 2003 | October 2003 | September 2003 | August 2003 | July 2003 | June 2003 | May 2003 | April 2003 | March 2003 | February 2003 | January 2003 | December 2002 | November 2002 | October 2002 | September 2002 | August 2002 | July 2002 | June 2002 | May 2002 | April 2002 | March 2002 | February 2002 | January 2002 | December 2001 | November 2001 | October 2001 | September 2001 | August 2001 | July 2001 | June 2001 | May 2001 | April 2001 | March 2001 | February 2001 | January 2001 | December 2000 | November 2000 | October 2000 | September 2000 | August 2000