Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for January 2019

Thursday 31 January 2019

Welney - 3 Cattle EgretsTundra Bean Goose, 8 White-fronted Geese, 2 Great White Egrets
Sea Palling - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Snettisham - Spoonbill
Cley - Glaucous Gull, Spoonbill, Snow Buntings
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Long-tailed Duck
Holme - 7 Long-tailed Ducks
Strumpshaw - 4 Water Pipits
Thornham - 14 Twite
Winterton - 3 Snow Buntings
Sculthorpe Moor - 3 Mealy Redpolls
Horsey - 2 Common Cranes
Burnham Norton - Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Warham Greens - Great White Egret
Downham Market - Great White Egret

Wednesday 30 January 2019

Welney - Cattle Egret, White-fronted Goose, Great White Egret, 2 Short-eared Owls
Holkham - Black Brant, 15+ Shorelarks
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, 4 Short-eared Owls
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 30 Snow Buntings
Wells BeachGlaucous Gull flew W
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham - 10 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Sculthorpe Moor - Water Pipit, Mealy Redpoll
Burgh Castle - 4 White-fronted Geese, Short-eared Owl
Warham Greens - Short-eared Owl
Upton Marshes - 3 Short-eared Owls
Burnham NortonShort-eared Owl

Tuesday 29 January 2019

Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret
Wells - Black Brant
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham - Smew
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 45 Snow Buntings
Holkham - 27 Shorelarks, 60 Snow Buntings, Dartford Warbler, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Velvet Scoter, 5 Long-tailed Ducks
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 9 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup
Blakeney - 16 Twite, Great White Egret
Thornham - 14 Twite
Thetford - 2 Mealy Redpolls
Warham Greens - Great White Egret

Monday 28 January 2019

Aylsham - Black-bellied Dipper
Welney - 3 Cattle Egrets, 8 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret
Wells - Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Cley - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 15+ Shorelarks, 30 Snow Buntings, 3 Great White Egret, 143 White-fronted Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - Long-tailed Duck, 2 Scaup
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret
Breydon Water - 2 Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl

Sunday 27 January 2019

Wells Woods - 2 COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLLS, 50 Mealy Redpolls
Ormesby Little Broad - Night HeronRed-necked Grebe
Welney - 3 Cattle Egrets, 8 White-fronted Geese, 2 Great White Egrets, Water Pipit
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham - Smew, Scaup
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - Glaucous Gull
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Holkham - 22 Shorelarks, 60 Snow Buntings, Great White Egret, 21 White-fronted Geese
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 12+ Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - Black-necked Grebe, Scaup
Holme - Pomarine Skua flew W
Thornham - 14 Twite
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll, 2 Jack Snipe
Stiffkey - Great White Egret
Belton Marshes - Great White Egret

Saturday 26 January 2019

Wells Woods - 2 COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLLS, 50 Mealy Redpolls
Welney - 3 Cattle Egrets, 3 Tundra Bean Geese, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham - Smew
Thornham - 2 Waxwings
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 2 Caspian Gulls, 2 Black-throated Divers, Little Auk reported
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Burnham Overy - Black Brant
Buckenham Marshes - 200 White-fronted Geese
Berney Marshes - 5 Bewick’s Swans
Holkham - 12 Shorelarks, 60 Snow Buntings, Dartford Warbler, Great Northern Diver, 2 Great White Egrets
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 12+ Long-tailed Ducks
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Blakeney - 15 Twite
Winterton - 32 Snow Buntings
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll, Rough-legged Buzzard reported (NB very pale Common Buzzard resident in area)
Nar Valley Fisheries - 3 Great White Egrets
Belton Matshes - Great White Egret

Friday 25 January 2019

Wells Woods - 3+ COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLLS reported, 50 Mealy Redpolls
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Reedham Marshes - Rough-legged Buzzard
Ormesby Little Broad - 2 Smew, Red-necked Grebe
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - 30 Snow Buntings
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Holkham - 15 Shorelarks, 60 Snow Buntings, Velvet Scoter flew E
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 13 Long-tailed Ducks
Welney - Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl

Thursday 24 January 2019

Welney - Cattle Egret, 2 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret, Bittern
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham - 4 Waxwings at Drove Orchards
Snettisham-Heacham - Waxwing
Snettisham - Smew, Spoonbill, Short-eared Owl
Ormesby Little Broad - 2 Smew, Red-necked Grebe, Bittern
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - Glaucous Gull, Black-throated Diver, 5 Snow Buntings
Ludham - 31 Bewick’s Swans on St Benet’s Levels
Horsey - 2 Bean Geese sp, Great White Egret
Holkham - Dartford Warbler
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 14 Long-tailed Ducks
Great Yarmouth - 2 Black Redstarts at South Denes
Blakeney - 16 Twite
Winterton - 41 Snow Buntings
Beeston Common - Great White Egret flew W

Wednesday 23 January 2019

Welney - Cattle Egret, 2 Great White Egrets, Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, 4 Short-eared Owls
Snettisham - Smew, Spoonbill
Ormesby Little Broad - 2 Smew, Red-necked Grebe
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 5 Snow Buntings
Salthouse - Glaucous Gull
Hemsby - Glaucous Gull flew S, 42 Snow Buntings
Sheringham - Caspian Gull
Holkham - Black Brant or hybrid, 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe5 Long-tailed Ducks
Thornham Harbour - 14 Twite
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham - Little Stint, Smew
Ormesby Little Broad - 2 Smew, Red-necked Grebe
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 15 Snow Buntings
Oxborough-Foulden - Great Grey Shrike
Ludham - 50 Bewick’s Swans, 50 Whooper Swans
Holkham - 28 Shorelarks, 90 Snow Buntings, 2+ White-fronted Geese, 1+ Great White Egrets
Titchwell - Red-necked GrebeSlavonian Grebe, 10 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Haddiscoe Island - 3 Short-eared Owls
Hickling Broad - 6 Cranes at Stubb Mill
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll
Warham Greens - Great White Egret

Monday 21 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, Cattle Egret, 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 7 White-fronted Geese, 2 Great White Egrets, Short-eared Owl
Thornham - Rough-legged Buzzard; 14 Twite at Harbour
Snettisham - Little Stint, Scaup, Spoonbill, Short-eared Owl
Rollesby Broad - 2 Smew
Ormesby Little Broad - 2 Smew, Red-necked Grebe
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 30 Snow Buntings
Salthouse - Glaucous Gull
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Holkham - 58 Snow Buntings, Dartford Warbler, 80 White-fronted Geese, 2 Great White Egrets
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked GrebeSlavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 4 Long-tailed Ducks, Spotted Redshank
Holme - 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Weybourne - 2 Velvet Scoters
Blakeney - 16 Twite, 2 Spoonbills flew W
Haddiscoe Island - Short-eared Owl
Breydon Water - Great White Egret

Sunday 20 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Cattle Egrets, 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 2+ White-fronted Geese, 3 Great White Egrets, Short-eared Owl
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham - Smew, Little Stint, 2+ Short-eared Owls, Great White Egret
Cley - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 30 Shorelarks, 35 Snow Buntings, Dartford Warbler, Red-necked Grebe, Scaup, 2 Water Pipits
Titchwell - Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Salthouse - Slavonian Grebe
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Ludham - 50 Bewick’s Swans
Hickling Broad - 31 Common Cranes
Clippesby - 21 Common Cranes
Blakeney - Lapland Bunting, 16 Twite
Thornham - 13 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Strumpshaw - 4 Water Pipits, Bittern
Winterton - 1+ Snow Buntings

Saturday 19 January 2019

Welney - 3 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egret
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Brancaster - Rough-legged Buzzard flew W
Thetford - Iceland Gull
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 60+ Snow Buntings, 10 Twite, 6 Velvet Scoter flew W
Holkham - 35 Shorelarks, Dartford Warbler, 22 White-fronted Geese
Blakeney Point - Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-necked Grebes
Clippesby - 19 Common Cranes
Ludham - 5 Bewick’s Swans
Buckenham - 4 White-fronted Geese
Thornham - 14 Twite
Blakeney - 16 Twite
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll
Breydon Water - 2 Great White Egrets
Morston - Great White Egret
Burnham Overy Staithe - Great White Egret

Friday 18 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 4 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, 3 Short-eared Owls
Cantley - 90 White-fronted Geese, Water Pipit at BF
Snettisham - Smew, 2 Short-eared Owls
Thetford - Iceland Gull
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 50+ Snow Buntings, Whooper Swan
Holkham - 27 Shorelarks, 22 Snow Buntings, Dartford Warbler, Great White Egret, 90 White-fronted Geese, Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Potter Heigham - 2 Water Pipits
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Hemsby - Great Northern Diver flew S
Clippesby - 13 Common Cranes
Thornham - 13 Twite, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Norwich - Great White Egret at Colney GPs
Warham Greens - Great White Egret

Thursday 17 January 2019

Welney - 1+ Cattle Egrets, 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Buckenham - 7 Taiga Bean Geese
Snettisham - Smew
Barton Broad - Scaup
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 70+ Snow Buntings, Spoonbill
Holkham - 20 Shorelarks, Lapland Bunting, 30 Snow Buntings, 2 Great White Egret
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, Water Pipit
Clippesby - 15 Common Cranes
Thornham - 12 Twite
Blakeney - Spoonbill

Wednesday 16 January 2019

Titchwell - Waxwing by A149, Water Pipit
Cantley - 5+ Taiga Bean Geese
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 70+ Snow Buntings
Snettisham - Smew, Short-eared Owl
Holkham - 5+ Shorelarks, 20 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 4 Great White Egrets, 2 Bean Geese sp, 120+White-fronted Geese
Welney - Scaup, Great White Egret
Holme - Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Sheringham - Blue Fulmar past
Clippesby - 15 Common Cranes
Thornham - 14+ Twite

Tuesday 15 January 2019

Welney - Cattle Egrets, 4 Tundra Bean Geese, 4 White-fronted Geese, Scaup, 2 Great White Egrets
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Cantley - 1+ Taiga Bean Geese
Runham - Tundra Bean Goose
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 40+ Snow Buntings
Holkham - 4 Shorelarks, 25 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Holme - Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck
Ormesby Little Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Clippesby - 11 Common Cranes
Thornham - 12 Twite

Monday 14 January 2019

Wells - COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLL, Glaucous Gull flew W
Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Cattle Egrets, 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 8 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret, 2 Short-eared Owls
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards, 2 Short-eared Owls
Cantley - 15 Taiga Bean Geese
Runham - 7 Tundra Bean Geese
Buckenham - 96 White-fronted Geese
Snettisham - Smew, Spoonbill
Cley - Glaucous Gull, Black-throated Diver, 11 Velvet Scoter, 3 Snow Buntings
Holkham - 23 Shorelarks, 24 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Black-throated Diver flew E
Blakeney - 2 Black-necked Grebes
Rollesby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Clippesby - 8 Common Cranes
Sculthorpe Moor - Mealy Redpoll

Sunday 13 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Cattle Egrets
Haddiscoe Island - 1+ Rough-legged Buzzards
Cantley - 15 Taiga Bean Geese
Runham - 7 Tundra Bean Geese
Snettisham - Smew, Spoonbill
Ludham - 80 Bewick’s Swans
Cley - Great Northern Diver, 6 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe
Rollesby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Weybourne - Long-tailed Duck
Thornham - 14 Twite
Holkham - Great White Egret, 130 White-fronted Geese
WintertonBlack-throated Diver, Lapland Bunting flew over, 40 Snow Buntings

Saturday 12 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Cattle Egrets, 8 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
ChoseleyRough-legged Buzzard
Cantley/Buckenham - 15+ Taiga Bean Geese
Runham - 7 Tundra Bean Geese, 4 Bewick’s Swans
Snettisham - Smew
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 16 Velvet Scoters, Great White Egret, 6 Snow Buntings
Holkham - 25+ Shorelark, 22 Snow Buntings, Glaucous Gull flew E, Red-necked Grebe, Great White Egret
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Ducks
Holme - 4 Red-necked Grebes, 3 Slavonian Grebes, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter, 5 Long-tailed Ducks, Short-eared Owl
Rollesby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Thurne-Clippesby - 9 Common Cranes
Thornham - 3+ Twite
WintertonBlack-throated Diver, Lapland Bunting flew over, 40 Snow Buntings
Blakeney - 2 Lapland Buntings

Friday 11 January 2019

Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, 8 White-fronted Geese, Short-eared Owl
Haddiscoe Island - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Cantley/Buckenham - 15 Taiga Bean Geese, 30+ White-fronted Geese
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Snettisham - Smew
Cley - Glaucous Gull, 18 Velvet Scoters, Jack Snipe
Holkham - 25+ Shorelark, 32 Snow Buntings, Glaucous Gull flew W, Black-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoters, White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret, Black-throated Diver
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, Spotted Redshank
Holme - Red-necked Grebe, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 21 Long-tailed Ducks
Rollesby Broad - Red-necked Grebe
Barton Broad - Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Thurne-Clippesby - 10 Common Cranes
Thornham - 6+ Twite
Winterton - 25 Snow Buntings
Sea Palling - Snow Bunting

Thursday 10 January 2019

Wells - Black Brant, Glaucous Gull, 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Cantley - 15 Taiga Bean Geese, 120 White-fronted Geese
Buckenham - 6 Taiga Bean Geese, 3 White-fronted Geese
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Welney - 1+ Tundra Bean Geese, 1+ White-fronted Geese
Snettisham - Smew
Holkham - 23+ Shorelark, 23 Snow Buntings, 120 White-fronted Geese, Great White Egret, Black-throated Diver
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 6 Long-tailed Ducks
Holme - 2 Red-necked Grebes, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 6 Long-tailed Ducks
Blakeney Point - 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Thurne-Clippesby - 10 Common Cranes
Thornham - 13 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Strumpshaw Fen - 9 Water Pipits
Haddiscoe Island - 3 Short-eared Owls

Wednesday 9 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Great White Egret
Cantley - 14 Taiga Bean Geese, 10+ White-fronted Geese
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Cley - 2 Glaucous Gulls
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 25+ Shorelark, 30 Snow Buntings, Lapland Bunting flew over, 150 White-fronted Geese
Titchwell - Black-throated Diver, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Sheringham - Great Northern Diver, Blue Fulmar past
Thurne-Clippesby - 3 Common Cranes

Tuesday 8 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCKTundra Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose, escaped White Stork
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Happisburgh - 2 Taiga Bean Geese
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 7 Shorelark, 25 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, Water Pipit, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Long-tailed Ducks, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Cley - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck, 5 Velvet Scoters
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup
Gorleston - 5 Velvet Scoters
Thornham - 15  Twite
Winterton - 25 Snow Buntings

Monday 7 January 2019

Welney - RING-NECKED DUCK, 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, White-fronted Goose
Barton Broad - COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLL2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Halvergate - Rough-legged Buzzard flew W north of Tunstall
Cantley - 14 Taiga Bean Geese
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 26 Shorelark, Great White Egret, Slavonian Grebe, Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Ducks
Holme - 2 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebes, 12 Long-tailed Ducks
Cley - Scaup, Long-tailed Duck, 4 Velvet Scoters, Spoonbill
Gorleston - 5 Velvet Scoters
Winterton - Hooded Crow
Snettisham - Spoonbill
Horsey - Dartford Warbler
Morston - 10+  Twite

Sunday 6 January 2019

Wells Woods - COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLL
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, 8 White-fronted Geese
Burgh Castle - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Short-eared Owls
Buckenham - 16 Taiga Bean Geese, 200 White-fronted Geese
Horning - 4 Waxwings
Ormesby Little Broad - Smew
Snettisham - Smew, Spoonbill, Short-eared Owl
Catfield - 34 Bewick’s Swans
Wells - Glaucous Gull, Short-eared Owl
Holkham - 25 Shorelark, 20+ Snow Buntings, Lapland Bunting, 2 Great White Egrets, Slavonian Grebe, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 8 Velvet Scoters
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, 7 Velvet Scoters, 7 Long-tailed Ducks
HolmeBlack-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-necked Grebes, Slavonian Grebe, 12 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - Black-necked Grebe, 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Gorleston - 5 Velvet Scoters
Cley - Spoonbill, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Morston - 7 Twite
Winterton - 40 Snow Buntings
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret
Blakeney - Great White Egret
Breydon Water - Great White Egret

Saturday 5 January 2019

Welney - Ring-necked Duck, Great White Egret, 7 White-fronted Geese
Wells Woods - COUES’S ARCTIC REDPOLL
Norwich - 12 Waxwings at Broadland Business Park
Ormesby Little Broad - Smew
Snettisham - Smew, Common Crane, 5 White-fronted Geese
Ludham - 55 Bewick’s Swans
Thrigby - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 36 Shorelark, 50+ Snow Buntings, 2 Great White Egrets, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoters, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, possible Northern Treecreeper, Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - Black-necked Grebe, 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard reported
Cley - Caspian Gull, Spoonbill
Thornham - 12 Twite
Gapton Marshes - Great White Egret

Friday 4 January 2019

Welney - Ring-necked Duck, Great White Egret, escaped White Stork, Rough-legged Buzzard reported
Long Stratton - 5 Waxwings
Cantley - 15 Taiga Bean Geese, 186 White-fronted Geese
Cantley - 2 Taiga Bean Geese
Potter Heigham - 14 White-fronted Geese
Filby Broad - Smew
Ludham - 28 Bewick’s Swans on St Benets Levels
Salthouse - Bewick’s Swan
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - Shorelark, 20+ Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, possible Northern Treecreeper reported, 2 Slavonian Grebes, Great Northern Diver, 5 Long-tailed Ducks
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Gorleston - 5 Velvet Scoters
Holme - Velvet Scoter
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Burrell Way
Thornham - 12 Twite
Cley50+ Snow Buntings
Norwich - Bittern at Whitlingham CP
Snettisham - Great White Egret

Thursday 3 January 2019

Welney - Ring-necked Duck, 4 Bewicks Swans, 8 White-fronted Geese
Heigham Holmes - Cattle Egret, 9 Common Cranes
Long Stratton - 5 Waxwings
Thetford - Waxwing at Nunnery Lakes
Swainsthorpe - Waxwing flew over
Buckenham - 7 Taiga Bean Geese, 35 White-fronted Geese
Ormesby Little Broad - Smew
Ludham - 22 Bewick’s Swans
Wells - Glaucous Gull, Black Brant reported
Holkham - 27 Shorelarks, 50+ Snow Buntings, 90 White-fronted Geese, 3 Great White Egrets, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter
Titchwell - Water Pipit, possible Northern Treecreeper reported
Barton Broad - 2 Scaup, Long-tailed Duck
Gorleston - 5 Velvet Scoters
Thornham - 12 Twite
Stiffkey - Great White Egret

Wednesday 2 January 2019

North Walsham - Black-bellied Dipper at Briggate
Long Stratton - 5 Waxwings
Buckenham - 1+ Taiga Bean Geese, 35 White-fronted Geese
Ludham - 20+ Bewick’s Swans
Sea PallingGlaucous Gull
Wells - Glaucous Gull, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Velvet Scoter
Holkham - 27 Shorelarks, 20+ Snow Buntings, Great White Egret, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 4 Velvet Scoter
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Gorleston - 1+ Velvet Scoters
Potter Heigham - 30+ White-fronted Geese
Thornham - 13 Twite
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl, Dartford Warbler at Stubb Mill
Welney - Great White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Old Hunstanton - Little Gull

Tuesday 1 January 2019

***** HAPPY NEW YEAR *****
North Walsham - Black-bellied Dipper at Ebridge Mill
Heigham Holmes - Cattle Egret
Long Stratton - 5 Waxwings
Norwich - 4 Waxwings Chapelfield
Buckenham - 12 Taiga Bean Geese, 35 White-fronted Geese
Horning - 12 Taiga Bean Geese
Ludham - 20+ Bewick’s Swans
Sea Palling - 3 Bewick’s Swans, 25 Snow Buntings
Wells - Glaucous Gull
Holkham - 20+ Shorelarks, 50+ Snow Buntings, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 4 Velvet Scoter
Titchwell - Caspian Gull, 2 Water Pipit, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Divers, Red-necked Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Holme - Red-necked Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Sheringham - Red-necked Grebe flew E
Weybourne - Black-throated Diver
West Runton - Great Northern Diver flew E, 6 White-fronted Geese flew W
Barton Broad - Long-tailed Duck, 2 Scaup
Hopton - 5 Velvet Scoters
Breydon Water - c90 White-fronted Geese flew W
Thornham - 13 Twite
Cley - 30 Snow Buntings
Winterton - Black Redstart, 20 Snow Buntings
Welney - Great White Egret, 8 White-fronted Geese
SnettishamGreat White Egret, Short-eared Owl
Hickling Broad - Great White Egret at Stubb Mill

September 2019 | August 2019 | July 2019 | June 2019 | May 2019 | April 2019 | March 2019 | February 2019 | January 2019 | December 2018 | November 2018 | October 2018 | September 2018 | August 2018 | July 2018 | June 2018 | May 2018 | April 2018 | March 2018 | February 2018 | January 2018 | December 2017 | November 2017 | October 2017 | September 2017 | August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 | April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017 | December 2016 | November 2016 | October 2016 | September 2016 | August 2016 | July 2016 | June 2016 | May 2016 | April 2016 | March 2016 | February 2016 | January 2016 | December 2015 | November 2015 | October 2015 | September 2015 | August 2015 | July 2015 | June 2015 | May 2015 | April 2015 | March 2015 | February 2015 | January 2015 | December 2014 | November 2014 | October 2014 | September 2014 | August 2014 | July 2014 | June 2014 | May 2014 | April 2014 | March 2014 | February 2014 | January 2014 | December 2013 | November 2013 | October 2013 | September 2013 | August 2013 | July 2013 | June 2013 | May 2013 | April 2013 | March 2013 | February 2013 | January 2013 | December 2012 | November 2012 | October 2012 | September 2012 | August 2012 | July 2012 | June 2012 | May 2012 | April 2012 | March 2012 | February 2012 | January 2012 | December 2011 | November 2011 | October 2011 | September 2011 | August 2011 | July 2011 | June 2011 | May 2011 | April 2011 | March 2011 | February 2011 | January 2011 | December 2010 | November 2010 | October 2010 | September 2010 | August 2010 | July 2010 | June 2010 | May 2010 | April 2010 | March 2010 | February 2010 | January 2010 | December 2009 | November 2009 | October 2009 | September 2009 | August 2009 | July 2009 | June 2009 | May 2009 | April 2009 | March 2009 | February 2009 | January 2009 | December 2008 | November 2008 | October 2008 | September 2008 | August 2008 | July 2008 | June 2008 | May 2008 | April 2008 | March 2008 | February 2008 | January 2008 | December 2007 | November 2007 | October 2007 | September 2007 | August 2007 | July 2007 | June 2007 | May 2007 | April 2007 | March 2007 | February 2007 | January 2007 | December 2006 | November 2006 | October 2006 | September 2006 | August 2006 | July 2006 | June 2006 | May 2006 | April 2006 | March 2006 | February 2006 | January 2006 | December 2005 | November 2005 | October 2005 | September 2005 | August 2005 | July 2005 | June 2005 | May 2005 | April 2005 | March 2005 | February 2005 | January 2005 | December 2004 | November 2004 | October 2004 | September 2004 | August 2004 | July 2004 | June 2004 | May 2004 | April 2004 | March 2004 | February 2004 | January 2004 | December 2003 | November 2003 | October 2003 | September 2003 | August 2003 | July 2003 | June 2003 | May 2003 | April 2003 | March 2003 | February 2003 | January 2003 | December 2002 | November 2002 | October 2002 | September 2002 | August 2002 | July 2002 | June 2002 | May 2002 | April 2002 | March 2002 | February 2002 | January 2002 | December 2001 | November 2001 | October 2001 | September 2001 | August 2001 | July 2001 | June 2001 | May 2001 | April 2001 | March 2001 | February 2001 | January 2001 | December 2000 | November 2000 | October 2000 | September 2000 | August 2000