Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for January 2016

Sunday 31 January 2016

Roydon Common - PALLID HARRIER in to roost
Holkham Park - Ferruginous Duck, Ferruginous x Pochard hybrid, 3 Scaup
Norwich - Great White Egret at Bowthorpe Marsh
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Winterton - Glaucous Gull at North Beach, 50 Snow Buntings
Blakeney - Red-necked Grebe

Saturday 30 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Roydon Common - PALLID HARRIER in to roost
Welney - Great White Egret
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Blakeney Freshmarsh - 5 Lapland Buntings
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 25 Twite
Holkham Park - 2 Scaup on lake
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, Spotted Redshank, 2 Slavonian Grebes on sea

Friday 29 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Ranworth Broad - Green-winged Teal
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Velvet Scoter on sea

Thursday 28 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Downham Market - Serin
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20+ Twite
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - Velvet Scoter, Red-necked Grebe on sea
Holkham Park - Scaup on lake

Wednesday 27 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER, Raven
Dersingham - Raven flew S
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
East Winch - 4 Caspian Gulls between East Winch & Middleton
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Velvet Scoters, Slavonian Grebe on sea
Cley - 2 Water Pipits

Tuesday 26 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Spotted Redshanks, Slavonian Grebe on sea

Monday 25 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - 3 Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Grimes Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Sunday 24 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
HaddiscoeRough-legged Buzzard
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Blakeney - 4+ Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Titchwell - 2+ Velvet Scoters, Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Saturday 23 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Holkham - Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham - 3 Shore Larks, 20+ Twite
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Blakeney - 5 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite
Cley - Grey Phalarope, Red-necked Grebe, 3 Water Pipits, Smew briefly
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 3 Spotted Redshanks

Friday 22 January 2016

Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Holkham - Great White Egret
Blackborough End - 2 Caspian Gulls
Cley - Caspian Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Blakeney - 2 Lapland Buntings
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 2 Water Pipits
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank

Thursday 21 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Holkham - Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Cley - Grey Phalarope, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Water Pipits

Wednesday 20 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Welney - Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Thornham - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite, Spoonbill
Blakeney - 5 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite; 2 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 2 Water Pipits

Tuesday 19 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Downham Market - Serin
Norwich - Great White Egret on Bowthorpe Marsh
Welney - Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Tottenhill GPs - Black-necked Grebe
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
Thornham - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite, Spoonbill
Blakeney - 5 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite; 2 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 2 Water Pipits

Monday 18 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Downham Market - Serin
Holkham - Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
DockingRough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Burnham Overy3 Shore Larks
BlakeneyRough-legged Buzzard; 2 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Cley - Red-necked Grebe, Grey Phalarope
Langham - 9 Tundra Bean Geese

Sunday 17 January 2016

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS, Glaucous Gull
Downham Market - Serin
Blackborough End - 2 Caspian Gulls
Great Yarmouth - Caspian Gull, Glaucous Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham Harbour - Rough-legged Buzzard, 3 Shore Larks, 25 Twite
Blakeney - 3 Lapland Buntings, 7 Twite; 3 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Cley - Red-necked Grebe
Salthouse - Grey Phalarope
Holkham Bay - Scaup

Friday 15 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Breydon WaterRough-legged Buzzard
Haddiscoe - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20+ Twite
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Blakeney - 3 Lapland Buntings, 5 Twite
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Cley - Grey Phalarope, 3 Water Pipits opposite Babcock Hide
Wells - 2 Scaup on boating lake

Thursday 14 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe

Wednesday 13 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Holkham - Great White Egret
Cley - Caspian Gull, 14 Tundra Bean Goose
East Winch - 2 Caspian Gulls
Brancaster - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Santon Downham - Great Grey Shrike
Blakeney - Great Northern Diver in Harbour
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe

Tuesday 12 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
East Walton - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Great White Egret
Middleton - Caspian Gull
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull
Blakeney - 7 Twite; Black-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver in Harbour
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit

Monday 11 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Stiffkey Fen - Black Brant
Barton Broad - Black-throated Diver
Holkham - Great White Egret
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard flew E, 2 Water Pipits, Spoonbill
Blakeney - 2+ Lapland Buntings; Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Great Yarmouth - Glaucous Gull

Sunday 10 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Pentney - Cattle Egret
Bawsey - Cattle Egret
Holkham - Great White Egret
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite
Blakeney - 4 Lapland Buntings, Short-eared Owl; Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Titchwell - Water Pipit

Saturday 9 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Cley - Black Brant, 2 Water Pipits
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Brancaster Staithe - Red-necked Grebe
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite; 6 Velvet Scoters offshore
Blakeney - 2 Lapland Buntings on Freshmarsh; Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank

Friday 8 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Hickling Stubb Mill - Great White Egret
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Berney Marshes - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite
Blakeney - 2 Lapland Buntings, 10 Tundra Bean Geese, 20 Twite on Freshmarsh; 2 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Short-eared Owl

Thursday 7 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Welney - Great White Egret
King's Lynn - Iceland Gull
Cley - 10 Tundra Bean Geese, Water Pipit
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - Water Pipit

Wednesday 6 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Welney - Great White Egret
Blackborough End - 6 Caspian Gulls
East Harling - Caspian Gull
Blakeney Freshmarsh - 3 Lapland Buntings, Short-eared Owl, 2 Great Northern Divers in Harbour
Wighton - 3 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
BrancasterRough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Breydon Water - 2 Spotted Redshanks, 2 Short-eared Owls

Tuesday 5 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER
Holkham - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret
Blakeney Freshmarsh - 3 Lapland Buntings
Kelling - 10 Tundra Bean Geese
Snettisham - Smew
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite, Spotted Redshank
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Cley - Short-eared Owl

Monday 4 January 2016

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Welney - Great White Egret
Kelling - 6 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite
Blakeney Freshmarsh - Lapland Bunting, 7 Twite

Sunday 3 January 2016

Flitcham - PALLID HARRIER reported
Blakeney Harbour - Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Divers
Kelling - 12 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - Rough-legged Buzzard
Burgh CastleRough-legged Buzzard, Spotted Redshank
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, c30 Twite
Titchwell - 3 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks
Cley - 4 Water Pipits

Saturday 2 January 2016

Holkham - Great White Egret
Welney - Great White Egret
Waxham - Kumlien's Gull reported flew S
Kelling - 2 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Berney MarshesRough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite
Titchwell - 5 Water Pipits, 2 Spotted Redshanks, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Hunstanton - Great Northern Diver
Buckenham - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Taiga Bean Geese

Friday 1 January 2016

Breydon Water - LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Holkham - Great White Egret
Cley - 5 Tundra Bean Geese
Choseley - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Haddiscoe IslandRough-legged Buzzard
Thornham Harbour - 3 Shore Larks, 20 Twite
Burnham Overy - 3 Shore Larks
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 3 Spotted Redshanks
Holme - Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoters