Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for November 2019

Monday 18 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, 60 Snow Buntings, 3 Pomarine Skuas, Little Auk past
Holkham - 2 HUME’S WARBLERS, 4+ Shorelarks, 7 Snow Buntings, Waxwing
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, Black-throated Diver
Welney - Cattle Egret, Scaup, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Rockland St Mary - Long-eared Owl
Holme - 15 Waxwings
Titchwell - Waxwing, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting, Water Pipit, Pomarine Skua, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter
Waxham - Northern Bullfinch
Horsey - Bewick’s Swan
Winterton - 24 Snow Buntings, 2 Velvet Scoters flew N
Hemsby - 29 Snow Buntings; Iceland Gull, Grey Phalarope, Little Auk, Pomarine Skua, Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers, 5 Velvet Scoters past
Sheringham - 11 Snow Buntings, Little Auk, 14 Pomarine Skuas, Great Northern Diver past
Mundesley - Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwaters past

Sunday 17 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Long-tailed Duck, 4 Water Pipits, 55 Snow Buntings
Holkham - 2 HUME’S WARBLERS, OLIVE-BACKED PIPIT, 6 Shorelarks, Raven, 10 White-fronted Geese, 30 Snow Buntings, 3 Slavonian Grebes
Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle Egrets, Black-throated Diver
Welney - Cattle Egret, Scaup, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Long-tailed Duck
Trimingham - Great Grey Shrike
Hunstanton - 15 Waxwings flew S
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Water Pipits, 3+ Mealy Redpolls, Snow Buntings, Great White Egret, Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Snettisham - Scaup, Short-eared Owl
Gorleston - 20 Snow Buntings
Nar Valley FisheriesGreat White Egret

Saturday 16 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Caspian Gulls, Water Pipit, 60 Snow Buntings, 2 Great Northern Divers
Holkham - 2 HUME’S WARBLERS, 6 Shorelarks, Raven, 30 Snow Buntings, Black-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe, 5 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Long-tailed Ducks
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 6 Great White Egrets, Lapland Bunting, 20 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl, Black-throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoter - plus Rose-coloured Starling reported
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Happisburgh - Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart
Trimingham - Great Grey Shrike
Holme - 2 Waxwings, Lapland Bunting flew over, Water Pipit
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, Waxwing flew W, Spotted Redshank, 6 Snow Buntings, Little Auk, Great Northern Diver, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Velvet Scoter
Gorleston - Velvet Scoter flew N
Blakeney Point - 2 Lapland Buntings, 9 Snow Buntings
Winterton - 35 Snow Buntings
Horsey - 4 Snow Buntings, Hooded Crow, Little Auk past
Caister - 3 Snow Buntings
Breydon Water - Snow Bunting
HunworthSnow Bunting
Cantley BF - 4 Water Pipits
Snettisham - 2 Short-eared Owls
Thornham - Short-eared Owl
WelneyShort-eared Owl, 4 Great White Egrets
Sheringham - Pomarine Skua, Puffin, Sooty Shearwater all past
Haddiscoe Island - 2 Great White Egrets
Nar Valley FisheriesGreat White Egret

Friday 15 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Black Redstart, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Caspian Gulls, 20 Snow Buntings, Puffin, 2 Pomarine Skuas, 2 Great Northern Divers
Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, 5+ Shorelarks
Upton - Northern Long-tailed Tit
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, Black-throated Diver, 19 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls, Great White Egret, Long-tailed Duck
Bradwell - 3 Waxwings
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, Bittern, Water Pipit, Great Northern Diver
Horsey - Glaucous Gull, Raven
Little Cressingham - 2 Ravens
Wells Woods - 3 Lapland Buntings flew E
Sheringham - Black Redstart; 2 Little Auks, 8 Pomarine Skuas, 9 Puffins, 2 Velvet Scoters past
Holme - 20 Snow Buntings, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Winterton - Little Auk, 41 Snow Buntings
Walcott - Little Auk flew SE
Great Yarmouth - 9 Snow Buntings
Buxton - Caspian Gull
Welney - 5 Great White Egrets

Thursday 14 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, 4 Water Pipits, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Caspian Gulls, Snow Bunting
Holkham - 6 Shorelarks, Velvet Scoter, 2 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Great White Egrets
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Snow Bunting, Twite, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Spotted Redshank
Strumpshaw - 2 Water Pipits
Holme - 20 Snow Buntings, Great White Egret
HorseyCaspian Gull
Welney - Great White Egret

Wednesday 13 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Long-tailed Duck, Purple Sandpiper, 30 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - LITTLE BITTERNRough-legged Buzzard, Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, Velvet Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, 6 Shorelarks
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Wiveton - Rough-legged Buzzard flew W
Saxlingham - Rough-legged Buzzard flew over
Ringstead - 2 Waxwings
HorseyRaven, Purple Sandpiper
Strumpshaw - 2 Water Pipits, Short-eared Owl
Holme - 20 Snow Buntings
Weybourne - Black Redstart, 7 Snow Buntings
Buxton - Caspian Gull
Thetford - Caspian Gull
Acle Bridge - 14 Common Cranes
Welney - Great White Egret

Tuesday 12 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Rough-legged Buzzard, Long-tailed Duck, Water Pipit, 6 Snow Bunting, 6 Great Northern Divers flew past
Titchwell - LITTLE BITTERN, Yellow-browed Warbler, Water Pipit, Velvet Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, Great White Egret
Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, 5 Shorelarks, Rough-legged Buzzard reported
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard
Winterton - Shorelarks, Raven, Hooded Crow
Sheringham - 5 Waxwings flew in off sea

Monday 11 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, Grey Phalarope, Long-tailed Duck, Water Pipit, 30 Snow Bunting, Purple Sandpiper
Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, 5 Shorelarks
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Wells - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Great White Egrets
Winterton - Raven, 2 Snow Buntings
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Velvet Scoter, Spotted Redshank
Holme - Short-eared Owl, 40 Snow Buntings
Burnham Overy - 16 Snow Buntings

Sunday 10 November 2019

Cley - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, 60 Snow Bunting, Purple Sandpiper, Little Auk flew W
Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, Ruddy Shelduck
Burnham Overy - 6+ Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Gorleston - Lesser Whitethroat possibly of an eastern form
Cromer - Lesser Whitethroat possibly of an eastern form
Blakeney Point - Northern Bullfinch
Walcott - 8 Little Auk flew past
Holme - 3 Little Auks, 20 Snow Buntings
Salthouse - Little Auk flew W
Waxham - Little Auk, Pomarine Skua flew past
Winterton - Velvet Scoter past
Titchwell - Water Pipit, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Spotted Redshank, Twite
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Thornham - 5+ Twite, Short-eared Owl
Thetford - 2 Caspian Gulls

Saturday 9 November 2019

Holkham - HUME’S WARBLER, Siberian Chiffchaff, Little Auk
Titchwell - LITTLE BITTERN, 7 Waxwings flew W, Lapland Bunting over, Water Pipit, Long-tailed Duck
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 5 Great White Egrets
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Cley - Long-tailed Duck,  2 Little Auks, 30 Snow Buntings, Siberian Chiffchaff
Sheringham - Little Auk flew W, Long-tailed Duck
Salthouse - Little Auk flew W
Heacham - Waxwing
Wymondham - Long-eared Owl, Short-eared Owl
Holme - Lapland Bunting, 20 Snow Buntings
Hunstanton - Black Redstart, 3 White-fronted Geese
Thornham - 3+ Twite

Friday 8 November 2019

Sidestrand - PALLID SWIFT
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 4 Great White Egrets, Ring Ouzel, 2 Short-eared Owls
Welney - 3 Cattle Egrets
Blackborough End - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Great Yarmouth - Yellow-browed Warbler
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Spotted Redshank, Great White Egret; Little Auk, Pomarine Skua, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - Long-tailed Duck, 50 Snow Buntings, 3 Caspian Gulls; Black Guillemot, Little Auk, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Pomarine Skuas, Velvet Scoter past
Sheringham - 6 Little Auks, Long-tailed Skua, 6 Pomarine Skuas, Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter
Holme - Little Auk, 4 Pomarine Skuas past, Long-tailed Duck
Mundesley - Puffin past
Aylsham - Turtle Dove
Salthouse - 2 Caspian Gulls, Snow Bunting
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Hickling Broad - 4 Common Cranes
Hemsby - 4 Great White Egrets, Velvet Scoter

Thursday 7 November 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret
Holme - Pallas’s Warbler
Stiffkey - Black Brant, Spotted Redshank, Short-eared Owl
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Cley - Long-tailed Duck, Snow Bunting; 3 Little Auks, Black-throated Diver, Scaup
Gorleston - Little Auk, Great Northern Diver
Cromer - Little Auk
Winterton - 2 Velvet Scoters flew S
Sheringham - Great Northern Diver, Pomarine Skua past
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Welney - Great White Egret
St Benet’s - Short-eared Owl

Wednesday 6 November 2019

Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 5 Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, 2 Short-eared Owls
West Runton - Richard’s Pipit, Lesser Whitethroat probably of an eastern form
Burnham Deepdale - Richard’s Pipit flew W
Titchwell - 2+ Water Pipit, Great White Egret flew W, Spotted Redshank, Snow Bunting past; 3 Little Auks, Velvet Scoter, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Duck
Cley - Long-tailed Duck, Snow Bunting, Caspian Gull; Little Auk, 2 Velvet Scoters flew W
Holme - Waxwing flew W
Wells Woods - 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs, Hawfinch over
Waxham - Lapland Bunting, 2 Snow Buntings, 2 Common Cranes
Scolt Head - 7 Twite, Redstart
Thornham - 6 Twite
Sheringham - Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers, 2 Snow Buntings, 2 Little Auks, Pomarine Skua, Long-tailed Duck, 2 Velvet Scoters, 2 Short-eared Owls
Weybourne - Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoters past
Holme - Slavonian Grebe
Salthouse - 26 Snow Buntings, 2 Velvet Scoters past

Tuesday 5 November 2019

Bradwell - Hoopoe
Burnham Overy - 8 Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, Lapland Bunting, Short-eared Owl, Slavonian Grebe
Welney - 2 Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, 2 Short-eared Owls
Titchwell - Long-eared Owl, Water Pipit, Little Auk, 2 Pomarine Skuas, 3 Velvet Scoters past
Cley - Long-tailed Duck; Grey Phalarope, 5 Little Auks, 27 Pomarine Skuas, 4 Velvet Scoters past
Sheringham - Black Guillemot, 10 Little Auks, 39 Pomarine Skuas, Red-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Divers, 6 Velvet Scoters past
Hemsby - 2 Sabine’s Gulls, Little Auks, 3 Pomarine Skuas, 2 Great Northern Divers, Velvet Scoter past
East Hills - Pomarine Skua, Sooty Shearwater past
Heacham - 2 Slavonian Grebes, Snow Bunting
Winterton - Velvet Scoter, Great Northern Diver
Wells - 4 Water Pipits
Holme - Water Pipit; 3 Pomarine Skuas past
Great Yarmouth - 2 Snow Buntings
Waxham - Purple Sandpiper, Puffin

Monday 4 November 2019

Burnham Overy - 5+ Cattle Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets, Lapland Bunting, Short-eared Owl, Slavonian Grebe
Welney - 2 Cattle EgretsGreat White Egret, 2 Short-eared Owls
Stiffkey - Black Brant
West Runton - 1+ Lesser Whitethroats possibly of an eastern form
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Ring Ouzel, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, Velvet Scoter
Cley - Little Auk reported, Puffin, Black Redstart, 40+ Snow Buntings, Caspian Gull
Kelling - Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe
Sheringham - Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter flew W
Holme - Water Pipit, Long-tailed Duck
Old Hunstanton - Lapland Bunting
Weybourne - 3 Lapland Buntings flew W
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Thornham - 6 Twite
Hemsby - Swift flew S
Upton Fen - 5 Common Cranes
Holkham - 3 Great White Egrets

Sunday 3 November 2019

Upton Fen - Northern Long-tailed Tit
Burnham Overy - 7+ Cattle EgretsBlack-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
Stiffkey - Black Brant
West Runton - 2 Lesser Whitethroats possibly of an eastern form
Great Yarmouth CemeteryYellow-browed Warbler
Wymondham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - Little Auk, Water Pipit, Black Redstart, 53 Snow Buntings, Short-eared Owl, Spotted Redshank, Long-tailed Duck, 3 Velvet Scoter flew past, Red-necked Grebe
Winterton - 2 Little Auks, 2 Great Northern Divers, 3 Snow Buntings
Sheringham - Caspian Gull, Great Northern Diver, 3 Velvet Scoter
HolmeBlack-throated Diver
Titchwell - Water Pipit, Ring Ouzel, Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks
Salthouse - Water Pipit, Snow Bunting
Weybourne - Black Redstart, Short-eared Owl
Happisburgh - Black Redstart
Haddiscoe Island - 4 Short-eared Owls

Saturday 2 November 2019

Burnham Norton - 3+ Cattle Egrets
Welney - Cattle Egret, Great White Egret
HorseyYellow-browed Warbler
Shotesham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - Shorelark, 5Snow Buntings, Puffin, Long-tailed Duck, Velvet Scoter flew W, 2 Caspian Gulls
Titchwell - Water Pipit
Cantley BF - Water Pipit
Mundesley - 2 Velvet Scoters flew NW
Weybourne - 3 Great White Egrets flew E
Winterton - Great White Egrets flew past

Friday 1 November 2019

Welney - Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret
Horsey - Yellow-browed Warbler
West Runton - 1+ Lesser Whitethroats probably of an eastern form
Cley - Little Auk
Titchwell - 2 Water Pipits, 2 Snow Buntings, Ring Ouzel, Spotted Redshank, Black-throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Caspian Gull
Winterton - 3 Snow Buntings
Salthouse - Snow Bunting

November 2019 | October 2019 | September 2019 | August 2019 | July 2019 | June 2019 | May 2019 | April 2019 | March 2019 | February 2019 | January 2019 | December 2018 | November 2018 | October 2018 | September 2018 | August 2018 | July 2018 | June 2018 | May 2018 | April 2018 | March 2018 | February 2018 | January 2018 | December 2017 | November 2017 | October 2017 | September 2017 | August 2017 | July 2017 | June 2017 | May 2017 | April 2017 | March 2017 | February 2017 | January 2017 | December 2016 | November 2016 | October 2016 | September 2016 | August 2016 | July 2016 | June 2016 | May 2016 | April 2016 | March 2016 | February 2016 | January 2016 | December 2015 | November 2015 | October 2015 | September 2015 | August 2015 | July 2015 | June 2015 | May 2015 | April 2015 | March 2015 | February 2015 | January 2015 | December 2014 | November 2014 | October 2014 | September 2014 | August 2014 | July 2014 | June 2014 | May 2014 | April 2014 | March 2014 | February 2014 | January 2014 | December 2013 | November 2013 | October 2013 | September 2013 | August 2013 | July 2013 | June 2013 | May 2013 | April 2013 | March 2013 | February 2013 | January 2013 | December 2012 | November 2012 | October 2012 | September 2012 | August 2012 | July 2012 | June 2012 | May 2012 | April 2012 | March 2012 | February 2012 | January 2012 | December 2011 | November 2011 | October 2011 | September 2011 | August 2011 | July 2011 | June 2011 | May 2011 | April 2011 | March 2011 | February 2011 | January 2011 | December 2010 | November 2010 | October 2010 | September 2010 | August 2010 | July 2010 | June 2010 | May 2010 | April 2010 | March 2010 | February 2010 | January 2010 | December 2009 | November 2009 | October 2009 | September 2009 | August 2009 | July 2009 | June 2009 | May 2009 | April 2009 | March 2009 | February 2009 | January 2009 | December 2008 | November 2008 | October 2008 | September 2008 | August 2008 | July 2008 | June 2008 | May 2008 | April 2008 | March 2008 | February 2008 | January 2008 | December 2007 | November 2007 | October 2007 | September 2007 | August 2007 | July 2007 | June 2007 | May 2007 | April 2007 | March 2007 | February 2007 | January 2007 | December 2006 | November 2006 | October 2006 | September 2006 | August 2006 | July 2006 | June 2006 | May 2006 | April 2006 | March 2006 | February 2006 | January 2006 | December 2005 | November 2005 | October 2005 | September 2005 | August 2005 | July 2005 | June 2005 | May 2005 | April 2005 | March 2005 | February 2005 | January 2005 | December 2004 | November 2004 | October 2004 | September 2004 | August 2004 | July 2004 | June 2004 | May 2004 | April 2004 | March 2004 | February 2004 | January 2004 | December 2003 | November 2003 | October 2003 | September 2003 | August 2003 | July 2003 | June 2003 | May 2003 | April 2003 | March 2003 | February 2003 | January 2003 | December 2002 | November 2002 | October 2002 | September 2002 | August 2002 | July 2002 | June 2002 | May 2002 | April 2002 | March 2002 | February 2002 | January 2002 | December 2001 | November 2001 | October 2001 | September 2001 | August 2001 | July 2001 | June 2001 | May 2001 | April 2001 | March 2001 | February 2001 | January 2001 | December 2000 | November 2000 | October 2000 | September 2000 | August 2000